Proxmox

Best NVMe SSD for Proxmox: Endurance and Power-Loss Protection

This post contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

The wrong NVMe drive in a Proxmox host does not announce itself on day one. It runs fine, it benchmarks fast, and then the wear counter climbs faster than anyone expected, because Proxmox writes to its disk far more than a desktop ever does. The cluster filesystem, the metrics database, the logs, and every VM fsync all land on the same SSD, and if the pool is ZFS each sync write is written again for the intent log. Sequential speed, the number every spec sheet leads with, is almost irrelevant to how long that drive survives.

Original content from computingforgeeks.com - post 171294

Two numbers decide it instead: write endurance, measured in terabytes written, and whether the drive carries power-loss protection. The picks below cover the range a Proxmox box actually needs. A proven consumer drive for a single-node VM host, an enterprise M.2 with capacitor-backed power-loss protection for a cluster or a boot drive that has to survive a hard power cut, and a high-endurance data drive for a write-heavy pool. Most of these sit behind a mini PC or a homelab build, so form factor is M.2 first.

The 2026 flash shortage has pushed every one of these prices up and made the value ordering shift week to week, so treat each figure below as a band and confirm the live number before buying. The specs and prices here were checked against manufacturer datasheets and live listings in September 2026.

The short answer: the best SSD for most single-node Proxmox hosts is a 2TB TLC NVMe drive with a DRAM cache, and the Samsung 990 PRO is the safe default. None of the consumer drives has power-loss protection, the 990 PRO included, so a cluster boot mirror or a ZFS SLOG wants an enterprise M.2 such as the Kingston DC2000B or the Micron 7450 PRO. The Proxmox documentation itself recommends PLP drives and discourages consumer SSDs; for a home node on a UPS, that advice has to be weighed against a price gap of roughly four times per terabyte. If the open question is still the interface, the NVMe vs SATA datastore comparison settles that first.

Best SSD for Proxmox: the five drives compared

Every drive here is TLC, not QLC, and every one is M.2 2280, so it drops into a mini PC or a standard board without an adapter. The columns that decide the purchase are endurance and power-loss protection, not the headline read speed, which on all five is far more than a stack of VMs will ever use. Kingston does not publish a DRAM figure for the DC2000B, shown as n/s below.

DriveCapacityNANDDRAMPLPEnduranceBest for
Samsung 990 PRO2 TBTLCYesNo1,200 TBWSingle-node VM host
Crucial T5002 TBTLCYesNo1,200 TBWValue VM host
Kingston DC2000B960 GBTLCn/sYes700 TBW (0.4 DWPD)Boot drive with PLP
Micron 7450 PRO960 GBTLCYesYes1,700 TBW (1 DWPD)Write-heavy pool
WD Black SN850X4 TBTLCYesNo2,400 TBWHigh capacity

1. Samsung 990 PRO 2TB: the safe default for a VM host

For a single-node Proxmox host that runs a handful of VMs and containers, this is the drive to buy and stop thinking about.

Samsung 990 PRO 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 NVMe SSD for a Proxmox VM host
Samsung 990 PRO 2TB: TLC with a full DRAM cache and 1,200 TBW of endurance. Image: Samsung.

The 990 PRO pairs 3-bit TLC V-NAND with a full LPDDR4 DRAM cache and Samsung’s own controller on a PCIe 4.0 x4 link, rated at 1,200 terabytes written and a five-year warranty at 2TB. The DRAM cache is the part that matters for Proxmox: it holds the flash translation table on the drive itself, so the small random writes that a VM host generates do not thrash the way they do on a DRAM-less drive. It is the most consistent consumer NVMe drive under sustained mixed load, which is exactly what a hypervisor produces. Expect roughly $360 to $400 at 2TB; check the live price.

Skip it if the host will run a busy database or a write-heavy log pipeline. It has no power-loss protection, so an ungraceful shutdown can lose the last in-flight writes, and 1,200 TBW is generous for a home host but modest next to an enterprise drive. For a boot-plus-VMs box that idles most of the day it is more than enough. For a drive that is hammered around the clock it is the wrong tool, and picks three and four exist for that.

2. Crucial T500 2TB: the same endurance, when the price is right

The T500 matches the Samsung on the two specs that matter, 1,200 TBW and a full DRAM cache, and for most of the year it has been the cheaper of the two.

Crucial T500 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD with DRAM cache for Proxmox
Crucial T500 2TB: Micron TLC and a DRAM cache on a Phison controller. Image: Crucial.

Crucial pairs Micron’s own 232-layer TLC with an LPDDR4 DRAM cache on a Phison E25 controller, rated at 1,200 TBW at 2TB with a five-year warranty. On paper and under a VM workload it lands within the margin of the 990 PRO: the same endurance, the same DRAM-backed random-write behavior, and a sequential rating no Proxmox host will saturate. Because Crucial is Micron’s retail brand, the NAND supply is in-house, which tends to keep it a step cheaper than Samsung when both are in stock. That ordering has flipped during the shortage: stock is thin and the late September listing sat near $450, above the Samsung, so expect $380 to $460 depending on the week; check the live price.

The trade-off is the same as the Samsung’s: no power-loss protection, consumer endurance. It also stocks out more often than the 990 PRO, so which of the two is the better buy on any given day comes down to price and availability rather than a real performance gap. Pick whichever is cheaper and in stock when the VM host is being built, and right now that is usually the Samsung.

3. Kingston DC2000B 960GB: power-loss protection in an M.2 boot drive

This is the drive most homelab builders do not know exists: an enterprise boot SSD with real power-loss protection in a plain M.2 2280 stick.

Kingston DC2000B 960GB enterprise M.2 2280 NVMe boot SSD with power-loss protection
Kingston DC2000B 960GB: onboard power-loss protection in an M.2 2280 boot SSD. Image: Kingston.

The DC2000B is Kingston’s data-center boot drive: 3D TLC behind a PCIe 4.0 x4 controller, with onboard capacitors that give it full hardware power-loss protection. It is rated at 0.4 drive writes per day, which works out to 700 terabytes written at 960GB over a five-year warranty, and its sequential write tops out around 1,300 MB/s against a 7,000 MB/s read. Those numbers look weak next to a consumer drive, and that is the point: the job is not a data pool, it is the operating system and the cluster filesystem, where the value is the capacitors, not the write ceiling. On a Proxmox cluster the DC2000B holds the pmxcfs cluster database through a power cut without a corrupt config, and it makes an honest ZFS boot mirror or a small SLOG in a way no consumer drive can. It carries an enterprise premium, roughly $700 to $850 at 960GB during the shortage, and it sells mainly through business and reseller channels rather than the usual retail shelf; check the live price and consider the 480GB model, which is plenty for a boot device, though new stock of it on Amazon is thin.

Skip it as a VM store. At 0.4 DWPD and 960GB it is not built to absorb heavy guest writes, and it is slower under sustained load than any of the consumer drives here because it is tuned for steady-state consistency, not burst speed. Buy it for the boot pair or a light SLOG on a cluster that must not lose its config (for heavy NFS or iSCSI sync traffic, the 1 DWPD 7450 PRO is the safer log device), and put the VMs on one of the higher-endurance drives.

4. Micron 7450 PRO 960GB: enterprise endurance for a write-heavy pool

When a Proxmox node actually earns its endurance rating, a busy database or a log-heavy VM stack, this is the M.2 built for it.

Micron 7450 PRO 960GB enterprise M.2 2280 NVMe SSD with power-loss protection for Proxmox
Micron 7450 PRO 960GB: enterprise TLC at 1 DWPD with full power-loss protection. Image: Micron.

The 7450 PRO is a full enterprise drive in M.2 2280 form: Micron 176-layer 3D TLC, an onboard DRAM cache, capacitor-backed power-loss protection, and a 1 drive-per-day rating that the datasheet puts at 1,700 terabytes written at 960GB. That is about two and a half times the endurance of the DC2000B and enough to run a write-heavy VM pool for years without touching the wear budget. It has the power-loss protection the consumer drives lack, so it is safe for synchronous database writes, and its steady-state performance holds where a consumer drive falls off after the cache fills. Plan on roughly $750 to $800 at 960GB; check the live price.

The price is the whole objection. At about four times the cost per terabyte of a consumer drive, the 7450 PRO only makes sense once the workload genuinely writes enough to threaten a 1,200 TBW consumer drive inside its warranty, which most home nodes never do. Run the wear-rate check at the end of this guide before buying it. If a consumer drive would take fifty years to wear out on your workload, this one is money spent on endurance you will never use. On a node that chews through a consumer drive in two years, it pays for itself.

5. WD Black SN850X 4TB: capacity without dropping to QLC

Four terabytes is where consumer drives are tempted into QLC to hit a price. The SN850X stays on TLC, which is why it is the capacity pick here.

WD Black SN850X 4TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD for a high capacity Proxmox VM store
WD Black SN850X 4TB: TLC and a DRAM cache at 4TB, 2,400 TBW. Image: Western Digital.

The SN850X uses BiCS TLC with a full DRAM cache on WD’s own controller, PCIe 4.0 x4, rated at 2,400 terabytes written at 4TB with a five-year warranty. At four terabytes it gives a single-node host room for a real VM library, ISOs, and backups on one drive without stepping down to the slower, lower-endurance QLC that most cheap 4TB drives use. Endurance scales with capacity, so the 4TB carries double the TBW of a 2TB drive, which makes it the most forgiving consumer option for a busy single-drive host. Expect around $660 to $700; check the live price.

It shares the consumer limitation of picks one and two: no power-loss protection, so it is a VM store and a capacity drive, not a place for synchronous database writes you cannot afford to lose. It also runs warm at 4TB and wants airflow or a heatsink in a sealed mini PC. Skip it if the host only needs a terabyte or two, where the 2TB drives are far better value per gigabyte, or if the workload needs PLP, where the enterprise drives are the answer regardless of capacity.

Why Proxmox writes so much to disk

A Proxmox host is a constant low-level write generator even when the VMs are idle. The cluster filesystem, pmxcfs, fsyncs its SQLite config database to disk on every change; the high-availability stack persists its LRM and CRM state; the built-in RRD metrics database updates every few seconds; and the system journal logs the lot. None of that is large, but it is relentless small random writes, which is the workload that ages an SSD fastest. A drive that looks bored on a throughput graph can still be burning through its wear budget.

ZFS makes it worse in the way that matters. Every synchronous write is committed twice, once to the ZFS intent log and again to the pool, and copy-on-write plus metadata updates add their own amplification on top. Without a dedicated log device that traffic lands on the same VM drive. This is why a consumer SSD that would last a decade in a desktop can wear out in a year or two under a busy ZFS Proxmox node, and why giving ZFS enough RAM for its cache is part of protecting the disk, not a separate concern.

Power-loss protection, and when you actually need it

Power-loss protection is a bank of capacitors on the drive that holds enough charge to flush its write cache to flash if power drops mid-write. Enterprise drives have it; consumer drives do not, no matter how fast they are. The practical effect on Proxmox is twofold. A drive with PLP can safely acknowledge a synchronous write the instant it hits the cache, which is why enterprise drives keep their sync-write speed under load while consumer drives collapse. And it protects the data already in flight when a node loses power, which for the cluster filesystem or a database is the difference between a clean reboot and a corrupt config.

Not every build needs it. A single-node host on a UPS, running VMs that are backed up, survives fine on a consumer drive. Where PLP earns its premium is a cluster that cannot afford a corrupt pmxcfs, a ZFS SLOG device that must honour every sync, and any node running a database where a lost write is a lost transaction. If the workload is synchronous and the data matters, the capacitors are the spec to buy for, not the read speed.

Does the Samsung 990 PRO have power-loss protection?

No. The 990 PRO datasheet lists no power-loss protection, and neither do the Crucial T500 or WD Black SN850X sheets. The DRAM cache on these drives speeds up writes but is volatile, so any write not yet flushed to flash when power drops is lost. That is fine for a VM store on a UPS with backups; it is the wrong property for a SLOG or a cluster boot drive.

Consumer vs enterprise NVMe for Proxmox

The split between the two classes is not speed. On paper the consumer drives are faster; under a sustained synchronous load the enterprise drives are the ones that hold their numbers. Price per terabyte below comes from the late September 2026 listings for the picks in this guide.

SpecConsumer (990 PRO, T500, SN850X)Enterprise M.2 (DC2000B, 7450 PRO)
Power-loss protectionNoneOnboard capacitors
Endurance rating1,200 TBW at 2TB, 2,400 TBW at 4TB0.4 to 1 DWPD for five years
Sync writes (fsync, ZIL)Slow once the cache must be flushedAcknowledged from protected cache
Headline sequential write6,600 to 7,000 MB/s1,300 to 1,400 MB/s
Price per TB (Sept 2026)About $170 to $225About $830 (7450 PRO)
Where it belongsVM store on a single nodeCluster boot, SLOG, databases

DWPD and TBW are roughly the same budget stated two ways. Multiply the drive-writes-per-day figure by the capacity in terabytes, by 365, and by the warranty years, and you get terabytes written: 0.4 DWPD on the 960GB DC2000B over five years comes to about 700 TBW, which is exactly what Kingston rates it at. Use that conversion to compare an enterprise sheet against a consumer one on equal terms.

DRAM, HMB, and why QLC struggles in a VM store

Two spec-sheet details separate a drive that holds up as a VM store from one that does not. The first is the DRAM cache. A drive with onboard DRAM keeps its flash translation table on the drive; a DRAM-less drive borrows a slice of system RAM through the host memory buffer, which is fine for a desktop but stumbles under the sustained small random writes a hypervisor produces. Every drive here meant to hold VMs has a real DRAM cache for that reason. Treat DRAM-less as disqualifying for a VM host, however cheap it looks.

The second is the NAND type. TLC stores three bits per cell; QLC stores four, which raises capacity and lowers cost but cuts both write endurance and sustained write speed hard. A QLC drive writes fast into its SLC cache and then falls off a cliff once that cache fills, which under a VM workload happens routinely. Every drive here is TLC on purpose. QLC has a place for cold bulk storage and backup targets, not for the drive the VMs run on.

Best SSD for a ZFS boot mirror and a SLOG

The Proxmox installer builds a ZFS mirror for the root filesystem when you pick RAID1 and give it two disks of the same size, and proxmox-boot-tool keeps the EFI partitions on both disks in sync so either one can boot the node. The mirror protects against a dead drive, not against both drives wearing out together, which is a real risk when two identical consumer drives absorb identical writes for years. On a cluster, a pair of DC2000B drives is the clean answer. On a single home node, two 1TB or 2TB consumer TLC drives are acceptable if you watch the wear counter on both.

A SLOG is a different job. It only ever holds synchronous writes, so it helps NFS, iSCSI, and databases that fsync, and does nothing for async guest writes. Proxmox recommends a fast SSD with power-loss protection and at least a few gigabytes for it, and notes that making the log device larger than half the installed RAM brings no real advantage. That means a 480GB or 960GB enterprise drive is mostly empty space as a SLOG; the Proxmox guide shows splitting such a drive into a small log partition and a cache partition for the rest. A consumer drive makes a poor SLOG: without capacitors it has to flush its cache to flash on every sync write, so it can end up barely faster than the pool it was meant to speed up.

Check the slot length before buying enterprise M.2

Enterprise M.2 is often 22110, not 2280. Micron sells the 7450 PRO in M.2 2280 only at 480GB and 960GB; the 1.92TB and 3.84TB models are 110mm long, and a mini PC or a consumer board with a 2280 slot has nowhere to put them. Every pick in this guide is 2280, which is why the enterprise picks top out at 960GB. If the board has a 22110 slot, the larger 7450 PRO models open up.

Match the drive to its job

The five picks map onto four Proxmox roles, and most builds want more than one drive. For the boot device, a small drive is enough, and on a cluster the DC2000B’s power-loss protection is worth the premium so the config survives a power cut. For the VM store on a single node, a 990 PRO or T500 at 2TB, or the SN850X at 4TB when capacity is the constraint, covers almost everything a home host runs.

For a ZFS SLOG or a write-cache device, PLP is not optional, so it is a DC2000B or a 7450 PRO, never a consumer drive. And for a genuinely write-heavy pool, a busy database, a metrics stack, a node hosting dozens of active VMs, the 7450 PRO’s endurance and steady-state performance are the reason it exists. Bulk cold storage does not belong on any of these; that is spinning disk behind an HBA or a separate NAS, not premium NVMe.

How long these drives actually last under Proxmox

The endurance rating and the real lifespan are not the same number, because write amplification sits between them. A quiet single-node host might write 20 gigabytes a day to its system drive, which against a 1,200 TBW rating is over a century of nominal endurance. A busy ZFS node with synchronous database writes can amplify host writes five to ten times before they reach the flash, which turns that same century into a handful of years. The rating tells you the ceiling; only measuring your own node tells you the rate.

Read the real figures straight off the drive with smartctl, which ships with every Proxmox install. Run it as root on the node:

smartctl -a /dev/nvme0 | grep -iE "percentage used|data units written"

Percentage Used is the drive’s own estimate of consumed endurance, where 100 means the rated write budget has been used up, and Data Units Written counts the host writes sent to the drive in 512,000-byte units, so multiply by 512,000 to get total bytes written. That host figure is what the TBW rating counts too, so the two compare directly. Proxmox surfaces the same SMART data in the Wearout column of the node’s Disks view, which is the quicker place to glance at it day to day. Note both figures, wait a week of normal load, and read them again. The difference is the real write rate on your workload, and it turns the endurance rating into an actual number of years. If that number is comfortably longer than the warranty on a consumer drive, the enterprise drives are endurance you will pay for and never use. If the drive is on course to wear out inside a couple of years, that is the signal to move the write-heavy guests onto a 7450 PRO and let the wear counter tell the truth.

Keep reading

Configure Samba File Share on Debian 13 / 12 Debian Configure Samba File Share on Debian 13 / 12 Backup and Restore Linux Systems with Timeshift Debian Backup and Restore Linux Systems with Timeshift Best NAS Hard Drives for 2026: WD Red vs IronWolf, Price per TB Storage Best NAS Hard Drives for 2026: WD Red vs IronWolf, Price per TB Black Friday Mini PC Deals: Proxmox, Local AI and Home Assistant AI Black Friday Mini PC Deals: Proxmox, Local AI and Home Assistant Best Mini PC for a Homelab, Proxmox, and Self-Hosting Proxmox Best Mini PC for a Homelab, Proxmox, and Self-Hosting Used Rackmount Server for a Homelab: R730 vs R740, DL380, SR650 Proxmox Used Rackmount Server for a Homelab: R730 vs R740, DL380, SR650

Leave a Comment

Press ESC to close