Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Drummond Basin, Queensland, Australiai
Regional Level Types
Drummond BasinBasin
QueenslandState
AustraliaCountry

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Moranbah10,000 (2017)
Mindat Locality ID:
306512
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:306512:2
GUID (UUID V4):
0


No description has been added for this locality. Can you add one?

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Commodity List

This is a list of exploitable or exploited mineral commodities recorded from this region.


Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

30 valid minerals.

Rock Types Recorded

Note: data is currently VERY limited. Please bear with us while we work towards adding this information!

Rock list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

Select Rock List Type

Alphabetical List Tree Diagram

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Acanthite
Formula: Ag2S
ⓘ Albite
Formula: Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘ Analcime
Formula: Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
References:
ⓘ Ankerite
Formula: Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘ 'Apatite'
Formula: Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
ⓘ Bismuthinite
Formula: Bi2S3
ⓘ Calcite
Formula: CaCO3
ⓘ Chalcopyrite
Formula: CuFeS2
ⓘ Chamosite
Formula: (Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
ⓘ 'Chlorite Group'
ⓘ Corundum
Formula: Al2O3
References:
Alexander Ringel collectionIdentification: Dealer/Collection Label
ⓘ Corundum var. Sapphire
Formula: Al2O3
References:
Alexander Ringel collectionIdentification: Dealer/Collection Label
ⓘ Dolomite
Formula: CaMg(CO3)2
ⓘ Galena
Formula: PbS
ⓘ Hematite
Formula: Fe2O3
ⓘ Hessite
Formula: Ag2Te
ⓘ 'Hornblende Root Name Group'
Formula: ◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ Kaolinite
Formula: Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘ 'K Feldspar'
ⓘ 'K Feldspar var. Adularia'
Formula: KAlSi3O8
ⓘ 'Leucoxene'
ⓘ Molybdenite
Formula: MoS2
ⓘ 'Monazite Group'
Formula: REE(PO4)
ⓘ Muscovite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Illite
Formula: K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Phengite
Formula: KAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Muscovite var. Sericite
Formula: KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘ Native Gold
Formula: Au
ⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum
Formula: (Au,Ag)
ⓘ Native Silver
Formula: Ag
ⓘ Naumannite
Formula: Ag2Se
ⓘ 'Plagioclase'
Formula: (Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ Polybasite
Formula: [Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘ Pyrargyrite
Formula: Ag3SbS3
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ 'Pyroxene Group'
Formula: ADSi2O6
ⓘ Quartz
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Quartz var. Chalcedony
Formula: SiO2
ⓘ Rutile
Formula: TiO2
ⓘ Sicherite ?
Formula: TlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
ⓘ Siderite
Formula: FeCO3
ⓘ Skutterudite
Formula: CoAs3
ⓘ Sphalerite
Formula: ZnS
ⓘ Stibnite
Formula: Sb2S3
Description: [Possibly bismuthinite? (Which is known from there according to another old label.)]
ⓘ 'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'
Formula: Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘ Vivianite
Formula: Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2 · 8H2O

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 1 - Elements
ⓘNative Gold
var. Electrum
1.AA.05(Au,Ag)
ⓘ1.AA.05Au
ⓘNative Silver1.AA.05Ag
Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘAcanthite2.BA.35Ag2S
ⓘNaumannite2.BA.55Ag2Se
ⓘHessite2.BA.60Ag2Te
ⓘSphalerite2.CB.05aZnS
ⓘChalcopyrite2.CB.10aCuFeS2
ⓘGalena2.CD.10PbS
ⓘBismuthinite2.DB.05Bi2S3
ⓘStibnite2.DB.05Sb2S3
ⓘMolybdenite2.EA.30MoS2
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
ⓘSkutterudite2.EC.05CoAs3
ⓘPyrargyrite2.GA.05Ag3SbS3
ⓘ'Tetrahedrite Subgroup'2.GB.05Cu6(Cu4C2+2)Sb4S12S
ⓘPolybasite2.GB.15[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
ⓘSicherite ?2.HD.55TlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘCorundum4.CB.05Al2O3
ⓘHematite4.CB.05Fe2O3
ⓘCorundum
var. Sapphire
4.CB.05Al2O3
ⓘQuartz
var. Chalcedony
4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘ4.DA.05SiO2
ⓘRutile4.DB.05TiO2
Group 5 - Nitrates and Carbonates
ⓘCalcite5.AB.05CaCO3
ⓘSiderite5.AB.05FeCO3
ⓘAnkerite5.AB.10Ca(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
ⓘDolomite5.AB.10CaMg(CO3)2
Group 8 - Phosphates, Arsenates and Vanadates
ⓘVivianite8.CE.40Fe2+Fe2+2(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Group 9 - Silicates
ⓘMuscovite
var. Illite
9.EC.15K0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
ⓘ9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Phengite9.EC.15KAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
ⓘvar. Sericite9.EC.15KAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
ⓘChamosite9.EC.55(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
ⓘKaolinite9.ED.05Al2(Si2O5)(OH)4
ⓘAlbite9.FA.35Na(AlSi3O8)
ⓘAnalcime9.GB.05Na(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Unclassified
ⓘ'K Feldspar
var. Adularia'
-KAlSi3O8
ⓘ'Chlorite Group'-
ⓘ'Monazite Group'-REE(PO4)
ⓘ'Leucoxene'-
ⓘ'Hornblende Root Name Group'-◻Ca2(Z2+4Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
ⓘ'Plagioclase'-(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
ⓘ'K Feldspar'-
ⓘ'Pyroxene Group'-ADSi2O6
ⓘ'Apatite'-Ca5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Hⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Hⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Hⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Hⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Hⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Hⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Hⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
CCarbon
Cⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Cⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Cⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Cⓘ SideriteFeCO3
OOxygen
Oⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Oⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Oⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Oⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Oⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Oⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Oⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Oⓘ CorundumAl2O3
Oⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Oⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Oⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Oⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Oⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Oⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ QuartzSiO2
Oⓘ RutileTiO2
Oⓘ Corundum var. SapphireAl2O3
Oⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Oⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Oⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Oⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Oⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Oⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
Oⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
FFluorine
Fⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Fⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
NaSodium
Naⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Naⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Naⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
MgMagnesium
Mgⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Mgⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Mgⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
AlAluminium
Alⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Alⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Alⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Alⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Alⓘ CorundumAl2O3
Alⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Alⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Alⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Corundum var. SapphireAl2O3
Alⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Alⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Alⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
SiSilicon
Siⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Siⓘ AlbiteNa(AlSi3O8)
Siⓘ AnalcimeNa(AlSi2O6) · H2O
Siⓘ Quartz var. ChalcedonySiO2
Siⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Siⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Siⓘ KaoliniteAl2(Si2O5)(OH)4
Siⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ QuartzSiO2
Siⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Siⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Siⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Siⓘ Pyroxene GroupADSi2O6
PPhosphorus
Pⓘ Monazite GroupREE(PO4)
Pⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
Pⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
SSulfur
Sⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Sⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3
Sⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Sⓘ GalenaPbS
Sⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
Sⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Sⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
Sⓘ SphaleriteZnS
Sⓘ StibniteSb2S3
Sⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
Sⓘ SicheriteTlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
ClChlorine
Clⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Clⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
KPotassium
Kⓘ K Feldspar var. AdulariaKAlSi3O8
Kⓘ Muscovite var. IlliteK0.65Al2.0[Al0.65Si3.35O10](OH)2
Kⓘ MuscoviteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Kⓘ Muscovite var. SericiteKAl2(AlSi3O10)(OH)2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Caⓘ CalciteCaCO3
Caⓘ DolomiteCaMg(CO3)2
Caⓘ Hornblende Root Name Group◻Ca2(Z42+Z3+)(AlSi7O22)(OH,F,Cl)2
Caⓘ Plagioclase(Na,Ca)[(Si,Al)AlSi2]O8
Caⓘ ApatiteCa5(PO4)3(Cl/F/OH)
TiTitanium
Tiⓘ RutileTiO2
FeIron
Feⓘ AnkeriteCa(Fe2+,Mg)(CO3)2
Feⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Feⓘ Chamosite(Fe2+,Mg,Al,Fe3+)6(Si,Al)4O10(OH,O)8
Feⓘ HematiteFe2O3
Feⓘ Muscovite var. PhengiteKAl1.5(Mg,Fe)0.5(Al0.5Si3.5O10)(OH)2
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ SideriteFeCO3
Feⓘ VivianiteFe2+Fe22+(PO4)2 · 8H2O
CoCobalt
Coⓘ SkutteruditeCoAs3
CuCopper
Cuⓘ ChalcopyriteCuFeS2
Cuⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Cuⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
ZnZinc
Znⓘ SphaleriteZnS
AsArsenic
Asⓘ SkutteruditeCoAs3
Asⓘ SicheriteTlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
SeSelenium
Seⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
MoMolybdenum
Moⓘ MolybdeniteMoS2
AgSilver
Agⓘ AcanthiteAg2S
Agⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Agⓘ HessiteAg2Te
Agⓘ NaumanniteAg2Se
Agⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Agⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
Agⓘ Native SilverAg
Agⓘ SicheriteTlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
SbAntimony
Sbⓘ Polybasite[Ag6Sb2S7][Ag9CuS4]
Sbⓘ PyrargyriteAg3SbS3
Sbⓘ StibniteSb2S3
Sbⓘ Tetrahedrite SubgroupCu6(Cu4C22+)Sb4S12S
Sbⓘ SicheriteTlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
TeTellurium
Teⓘ HessiteAg2Te
AuGold
Auⓘ Native Gold var. Electrum(Au,Ag)
Auⓘ Native GoldAu
TlThallium
Tlⓘ SicheriteTlAg2(As,Sb)3S6
PbLead
Pbⓘ GalenaPbS
BiBismuth
Biⓘ BismuthiniteBi2S3

Geochronology

Mineralization age: Oligocene : 27 Ma

Important note: This table is based only on rock and mineral ages recorded on mindat.org for this locality and is not necessarily a complete representation of the geochronology, but does give an indication of possible mineralization events relevant to this locality. As more age information is added this table may expand in the future. A break in the table simply indicates a lack of data entered here, not necessarily a break in the geologic sequence. Grey background entries are from different, related, localities.

Geologic TimeRocks, Minerals and Events
Phanerozoic
 Cenozoic
  Paleogene
   Oligocene
ⓘ Hawaiite27 MaBuckland Creek, Central Highlands Region, Queensland, Australia

Fossils

There are 18 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences283
Youngest Fossil Listed251 Ma (Early/Lower Triassic)
Oldest Fossil Listed485 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 15 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Aulacella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Rhipidomellidae : Aulacella409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Hypsomyonia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Hypsomoniidae : Hypsomyonia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Isorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Dalmanellidae : Isorthis409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Nadiastrophia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Nadiastrophia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Mesoleptostrophia (Paraleptostrophia)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Leptostrophiidae : Mesoleptostrophia : Mesoleptostrophia (Paraleptostrophia)409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Protochonetes
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophochonetidae : Protochonetes409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cymostrophia (Protocymostrophia)
subgenus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Douvillinidae : Cymostrophia : Cymostrophia (Protocymostrophia)409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Parapugnax
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Pugnacidae : Parapugnax409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cyrtina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Cyrtinidae : Cyrtina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Howellella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Howellella409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Quadrithyrina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Xenomartiniidae : Quadrithyrina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Warrenella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Reticulariidae : Warrenella409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Atrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Atryparia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atryparia409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Carinatina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Carinatinidae : Carinatina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Coelospira
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Anoplothecidae : Coelospira409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Variatrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Variatrypa409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pseudodielasma
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Pseudodielasma268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Adelograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Anisograptidae : Adelograptus485.4 - 476.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Anisograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dendroidea : Anisograptus485.4 - 476.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Callograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Dendrograptidae : Callograptus476.8 - 473.9 Ma
Early/Lower Ordovician
Clonograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Clonograptus485.4 - 476.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Dictyonema
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Pterobranchia : Dendrograptidae : Dictyonema478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Kiaerograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Anisograptidae : Kiaerograptus485.4 - 476.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Goniograptus
genus
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Goniograptus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Oulodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Hibbardellidae : Oulodus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Pandorinellina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Polygnathidae : Pandorinellina409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Polygnathus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Polygnathidae : Polygnathus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Dictyopteridium
genus
Dictyopteridium259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Plumsteadia
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Dictyopteridiaceae : Plumsteadia259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Vacunella curvata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadida : Vacunellidae : Vacunella : Vacunella curvata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Elythyna
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Elythynidae : Elythyna409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Lydekkerina huxleyi
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Temnospondyli : Lydekkerina : Lydekkerina huxleyi252.17 - 251.2 Ma
Phanerozoic
Gypidulinae
subfamily
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Gypidulidae : Gypidulinae409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cordaites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Cordaites279.3 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Pholadomyida : Megadesmidae : Megadesmus : Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia clarkei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia clarkei268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pseudostrophalosia blakei
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Pseudostrophalosia : Pseudostrophalosia blakei268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Terrakea exmoorensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea exmoorensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Subansiria brevis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Subansiria : Subansiria brevis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Paucispinauria solida
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Paucispinauria : Paucispinauria solida265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Echinalosia ovalis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Strophalosiidae : Echinalosia : Echinalosia ovalis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Marinurnula mantuanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Pseudodielasmatidae : Marinurnula : Marinurnula mantuanensis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Maorielasma imperatum
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Gillediidae : Maorielasma : Maorielasma imperatum265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Glossopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Rigbyaceae : Glossopteris259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Samaropsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Samaropsis279.3 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Araucarioxylon
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Pinales : Araucariaceae : Araucarioxylon259.9 - 254.17 Ma
Permian
Subansiria pelicanensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Subansiria : Subansiria pelicanensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Cyrtella nobilis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferinida : Syringothyrididae : Cyrtella : Cyrtella nobilis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Carolinites genacinaca
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Carolinites : Carolinites genacinaca478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Vacunella dawsonensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Sanguinolitidae : Vacunella : Vacunella dawsonensis268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Pyramus myiformis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Megadesmidae : Pyramus : Pyramus myiformis265.1 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Ossinodus pueri
species
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Whatcheeriidae : Ossinodus : Ossinodus pueri346.7 - 330.9 Ma
Carboniferous
Terrakea elongata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Linoproductidae : Terrakea : Terrakea elongata268.8 - 265.1 Ma
Permian
Vertebraria
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Vertebraria indica
species
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Arberiales : Vertebraria : Vertebraria indica279.3 - 259.9 Ma
Permian
Phyllotheca
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Phyllotheca259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Schizoneura
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Schizoneura259.9 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Baltograptus vacillans
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Didymograptidae : Baltograptus : Baltograptus vacillans478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Panderodus unicostatus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Distacodontidae : Panderodus : Panderodus unicostatus409.1 - 402.5 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Paratetragraptus approximatus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Phyllograptidae : Paratetragraptus : Paratetragraptus approximatus485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Tshallograptus fruticosus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Phyllograptidae : Tshallograptus : Tshallograptus fruticosus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudophyllograptus angustifolius
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pseudophyllograptus : Pseudophyllograptus angustifolius478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Pseudophyllograptus angustifolius elongatus
subspecies
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Pseudophyllograptus : Pseudophyllograptus angustifolius elongatus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Hypermecaspis mimitis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Olenida : Olenidae : Hypermecaspis : Hypermecaspis mimitis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Opipeuter insignis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Telephinidae : Opipeuter : Opipeuter insignis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Acanthopleurella meridionalis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Acanthopleurella : Acanthopleurella meridionalis478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Kiaerograptus quasimodo
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Anisograptidae : Kiaerograptus : Kiaerograptus quasimodo485.4 - 476.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Sigmagraptus praecursor
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Sigmagraptus : Sigmagraptus praecursor478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Dichograptus maccoyi
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptus : Dichograptus maccoyi478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Laxograptus shellyi
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Laxograptus : Laxograptus shellyi478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Etagraptus harti
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Etagraptus : Etagraptus harti478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetragraptus acclinans
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus acclinans485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetragraptus decipiens
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus decipiens485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Tetragraptus pendens
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus pendens478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetragraptus pseudobigsbyi
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus pseudobigsbyi478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetragraptus quadribrachiatus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus quadribrachiatus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Tetragraptus reclinatus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Tetragrapta : Tetragraptus : Tetragraptus reclinatus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Phyllograptus ilicifolius
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Phyllograptidae : Phyllograptus : Phyllograptus ilicifolius478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Didymograptus ensjoensis
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus : Didymograptus ensjoensis485.4 - 466 Ma
Paleozoic
Didymograptus extensus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Graptolithina : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus : Didymograptus extensus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Didymograptus pacificus
species
Animalia : Hemichordata : Dichograptidae : Didymograptus : Didymograptus pacificus478.6 - 466 Ma
Ordovician
Paracalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Paracalamites265.1 - 252.17 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 18 fossil localities

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Australia
Australian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 15, 2026 05:57:33 Page updated: August 14, 2025 03:46:18
Go to top of page