Log InRegister
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreOur ScienceMindat Newsletter [Free Download]Contact Us
Donate to MindatSponsor a PageCorporate SponsorshipSponsored Pages
Learning CenterWhat Is a Mineral?The Most Common Minerals on EarthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesMindat Newsletter [Free Download]The ElementsThe Mineral Quiz
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryMineral Visual ExplorerAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDMinerals by CountryAlphabetical Mineral IndexAlphabetical Locality SearchMineral Association SearchList of CountriesLocalities Near MePhoto SearchSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryThe Rock H. Currier Digital LibraryMore Search Options
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
MineralsPetrologyFossilsMeteoritesGeologic Time
Mining CompaniesStatisticsMineral MuseumsClubs & OrganizationsMineral Shows & EventsDevice SettingsTime Machine
Read DiscussionsIdentification Request
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColourPhoto Colour ExplorerNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryPhotography

Kara Sea, Arctic Oceani
Regional Level Types
Kara SeaSea
Arctic OceanOcean

This page is currently not sponsored. Click here to sponsor this page.
PhotosSearch
Area:
880,000 km2
Type:
Largest Settlements:
PlacePopulation
Aksarka2,576 (2012)
Mys-Kamennyy1,745 (2017)
Dikson1,113 (2013)
Mindat Locality ID:
20577
Long-form identifier:
mindat:1:2:20577:8
GUID (UUID V4):
0


A shallow section of the Arctic Ocean, off N Russia, between Severnaya Zemlya and Novaya Zemlya. It has an average depth of 420 ft (128 m). It receives the Ob, the Yenisei, the Pyasina, and the Taimyra rivers, and is important as a fishing ground. Its main ports are Novyy Port and Dikson, but the ice-locked sea is navigable only during August and September.

The most prominent morphological features are the East Novaya Zemlya Trough and Saint Anna Trough, with depths over 500 m. The Saint Anna Trough is a main pathway for water, sediment, and ice exchange between the Arctic Ocean, the Barents Sea, and the Kara Sea. The annual river runoff into the Kara Sea is 1100–1350 km3 (including the Ob and Yenisei runoff of 400–450 and 600–630 km3, respectively). These two rivers discharge up to 13.2 and 15.8 million tons of sediment matter annually. Their discharge shows a strong seasonal variability and controls the sedimentation, biological productivity, and hydrological structure in the southern part of the sea.
Fe-Mn nodules and crusts.

Select Mineral List Type

Standard Detailed Gallery Strunz Chemical Elements

Mineral List

Mineral list contains entries from the region specified including sub-localities

6 valid minerals.

Detailed Mineral List:

ⓘ Birnessite
Formula: (Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
ⓘ 'Buserite'
Formula: Na4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
ⓘ Feroxyhyte
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Goethite
Formula: Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘ Opal
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Opal var. Opaline
Formula: SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘ Pyrite
Formula: FeS2
ⓘ Vernadite
Formula: (Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O

Gallery:

List of minerals arranged by Strunz 10th Edition classification

Group 2 - Sulphides and Sulfosalts
ⓘPyrite2.EB.05aFeS2
Group 4 - Oxides and Hydroxides
ⓘGoethite4.00.Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘOpal4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘvar. Opaline4.DA.10SiO2 · nH2O
ⓘFeroxyhyte4.FE.40Fe3+O(OH)
ⓘVernadite4.FE.40(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
ⓘ'Buserite'4.FL.35Na4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
ⓘBirnessite4.FL.45(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O

List of minerals for each chemical element

HHydrogen
Hⓘ Birnessite(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
Hⓘ FeroxyhyteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Hⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ Opal var. OpalineSiO2 · nH2O
Hⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Hⓘ BuseriteNa4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
OOxygen
Oⓘ Birnessite(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
Oⓘ FeroxyhyteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Oⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ Opal var. OpalineSiO2 · nH2O
Oⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Oⓘ BuseriteNa4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
NaSodium
Naⓘ Birnessite(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
Naⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Naⓘ BuseriteNa4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
SiSilicon
Siⓘ OpalSiO2 · nH2O
Siⓘ Opal var. OpalineSiO2 · nH2O
SSulfur
Sⓘ PyriteFeS2
CaCalcium
Caⓘ Birnessite(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
Caⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
MnManganese
Mnⓘ Birnessite(Na,Ca)0.5(Mn4+,Mn3+)2O4 · 1.5H2O
Mnⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O
Mnⓘ BuseriteNa4Mn14O27 · 21H2O
FeIron
Feⓘ FeroxyhyteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ GoethiteFe3+O(OH)
Feⓘ PyriteFeS2
Feⓘ Vernadite(Mn4+,Fe3+,Ca,Na)(O,OH)2 · nH2O

Fossils

There are 16 fossil localities from the PaleoBioDB database within this region.

These data are provided on an experimental basis and are taken from external databases. Mindat.org has no control currently over the accuracy of these data.

Occurrences753
Youngest Fossil Listed0.01 Ma (Pleistocene)
Oldest Fossil Listed541 Ma (Cambrian)
Stratigraphic UnitsClick here to view 23 stratigraphic units.
Fossils from RegionClick here to show the list.
Accepted NameHierarchy Age
Bistarkum
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Bistarkum199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Gorgansium
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Pantanelliidae : Gorgansium201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Homoeoparonaella
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Patulibracchiidae : Homoeoparonaella199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Praeconocaryomma
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Praeconocaryommidae : Praeconocaryomma199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Farcus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Farcidae : Farcus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Katroma
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Syringocapsidae : Katroma199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stichocapsa
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Stichocapsa199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stromatoporoidea
class
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Actinodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Actinodictyidae : Actinodictyon433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Clathrodictyella
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Amphiporida : Amphiporidae : Clathrodictyella430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Clathrodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Clathrodictyidae : Clathrodictyon433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Ecclimadictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Ecclimadictyidae : Ecclimadictyon433.4 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Neobeatricea
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Actinodictyidae : Neobeatricea433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Parallelostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Syringostromatida : Coenostromatidae : Parallelostroma430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Plectostroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Actinostromatidae : Plectostroma427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Plexodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Clathrodictyida : Actinodictyidae : Plexodictyon427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Pseudolabechia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Actinostromatida : Pseudolabechiidae : Pseudolabechia427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Simplexodictyon
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporellidae : Simplexodictyon433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Vikingia
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Actinostromatida : Pseudolabechiidae : Vikingia433.4 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Tiverina
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Demospongea : Chaetetida : Tiverinidae : Tiverina419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Anabarites
genus
Animalia : Problematica : Anabaritidae : Anabarites541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Cystihalysites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Halysitidae : Cystihalysites433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Favosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Favosites433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Laceripora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Theciidae : Laceripora427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Multisolenia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Multisoleniidae : Multisolenia433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Pachyfavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Pachyfavosites419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Parastriatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Parastriatoporidae : Parastriatopora433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Squameofavosites
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Squameofavosites427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Striatopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pachyporidae : Striatopora430.5 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Syringopora
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae : Syringopora433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Cystiphyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllidae : Cystiphyllum433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Dinophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Streptelasmatidae : Dinophyllum433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Entelophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Entelophyllidae : Entelophyllum427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Kodonophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Kodonophyllidae : Kodonophyllum433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Microplasma
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Cystiphyllidae : Microplasma433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Miculiella
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Expressophyllidae : Miculiella433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Phaulactis
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Lykophyllidae : Phaulactis430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Yassia
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Endophyllidae : Yassia433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Zelophyllum
genus
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Pycnostylidae : Zelophyllum433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Ladatheca
genus
Animalia : Hyolitha : Orthothecimorpha : Circothecida : Ladatheca541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Bemella
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Helcionelloida : Helcionellida : Helcionellidae : Bemella541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Podolites
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Tentaculita : Volynitida : Volynitidae : Podolites433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Gastropoda
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda433.4 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Paronaella
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Paronaella201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bivalvia
class
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia433.4 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Megalomoidea
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Lyrodesmatidae : Megalomoidea433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Trilobita
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Isotelus
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Asaphidae : Isotelus458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Remopleurides
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Dolgeuloma
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Eulomidae : Dolgeuloma498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Harpidella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Aulacopleuridae : Harpidella458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Lasarchopyge
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Scharyiidae : Lasarchopyge458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Warburgella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Proetida : Proetidae : Warburgella419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Ostracoda
class
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Bingeria
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Bingeria423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Herrmannina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Herrmannina433.4 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Hogmochilina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Hogmochilina433.4 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Kiaeria
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Kiaeria427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Leperditia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Leperditia430.5 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Schrenckia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Leperditiidae : Schrenckia430.5 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Tollita
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Tollita419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Alveolella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Lichwiniidae : Alveolella423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Beyrichia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Beyrichiidae : Beyrichia430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Eokloedenia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Kloedeniidae : Eokloedenia423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Nezamyslia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Nezamysliidae : Nezamyslia419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Signetopsis
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Signetopsis430.5 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Cytherellina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Healdiidae : Cytherellina430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Calcaribeyrichia
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Beyrichiidae : Calcaribeyrichia427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Knoxiella
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Palaeocopida : Knoxitidae : Knoxiella419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Cavellina
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Podocopida : Cavellinidae : Cavellina427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Dizygopleura
genus
Animalia : Arthropoda : Ostracoda : Platycopida : Dizygopleura419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Bryozoa
phylum
Animalia : Bryozoa423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Fistulipora
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistulipora423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Fistuliramus
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Cystoporida : Fistuliporidae : Fistuliramus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Eridotrypa
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Aisenvergiidae : Eridotrypa423 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Leioclema
genus
Animalia : Bryozoa : Stenolaemata : Trepostomatida : Leioclemidae : Leioclema427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Brachiopoda
phylum
Animalia : Brachiopoda419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Apheoorthis
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Orthida : Eoorthidae : Apheoorthis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Fardenia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Orthotetida : Chilidiopsidae : Fardenia427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Mesodouvillina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Strophomenida : Amphistrophiidae : Mesodouvillina419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Conchidium
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Subrianidae : Conchidium427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Huenella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Pentamerida : Huenellidae : Huenella498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Lenatoechia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Lenatoechia419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Attenuatella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Ambocoeliidae : Attenuatella272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Didymothyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Didymothyris427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Greenfieldia
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Greenfieldia430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Howellella
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Spiriferida : Delthyrididae : Howellella430.5 - 410.8 Ma
Paleozoic
Hyattidina
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Meristellidae : Hyattidina430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Protathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Protathyris419.2 - 410.8 Ma
Early/Lower Devonian
Squamathyris
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Squamathyris427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Atrypa
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Atrypidae : Atrypa430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Atrypoidea
genus
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Lissatrypidae : Atrypoidea427.4 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Crinoidea
class
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea433.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Ozarkodina
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Andreolepis
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Osteichthyes : Andreolepis427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Plesiosauria
unranked clade
Animalia : Chordata : Reptilia : Sauropterygia : Plesiosauria125 - 113 Ma
Early/Lower Cretaceous
Ursus maritimus
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Carnivora : Ursidae : Ursus : Ursus maritimus0.126 - 0.0117 Ma
Pleistocene
Odontopleuridae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Murchisonioidea
superfamily
Animalia : Mollusca : Gastropoda : Murchisoniina : Murchisonioidea433.4 - 427.4 Ma
Silurian
Nautiloidea
subclass
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Nautiloidea433.4 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Pseudoeucyrtis
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Pseudoeucyrtis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Delphinapterus leucas
species
Animalia : Chordata : Mammalia : Cetacea : Monodontidae : Delphinapterus : Delphinapterus leucas0.0117 - 0 Ma
Quaternary
Aldanella attleborensis
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Helcionelloida : Pelagiellida : Aldanellidae : Aldanella : Aldanella attleborensis541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Laxtorum
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Canoptidae : Laxtorum199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Deflandrecyrtium
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Deflandrecyrtiidae : Deflandrecyrtium199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Praehexasaturnalis
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Praehexasaturnalis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Stauracanthocircus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Stauracanthocircus199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Cuniculiformis
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Cuniculiformiidae : Cuniculiformis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Orbiculiformella
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Orbiculiformidae : Orbiculiformella201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Danubea
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Danubea199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Purella antiqua
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Maikhanellidae : Purella : Purella antiqua541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Bemella bella
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Helcionelloida : Helcionellida : Helcionellidae : Bemella : Bemella bella541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Purella cristata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Maikhanellidae : Purella : Purella cristata541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Tabulata
subclass
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Tabulata423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Pseudacanthocircus
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Pseudacanthocircus199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Desmiophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Czekanowskiaceae : Desmiophyllum168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Favositidae
family
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Favositidae433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Megalomus
genus
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Hippuritida : Lyrodesmatidae : Megalomus433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Trinodus elspethi
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Agnostida : Metagnostidae : Trinodus : Trinodus elspethi458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Anabarites licis
species
Animalia : Problematica : Anabaritidae : Anabarites : Anabarites licis541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Anabarites trisulcatus
species
Animalia : Problematica : Anabaritidae : Anabarites : Anabarites trisulcatus541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Cambrotubulus decurvatus
species
Animalia : Anabaritidae : Cambrotubulus : Cambrotubulus decurvatus541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Araneosustroma
genus
Animalia : Porifera : Stromatoporoidea : Actinostromatida : Densastromatidae : Araneosustroma430.5 - 425.6 Ma
Silurian
Lichidae
family
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichidae458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Sverdrupites harkeri
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Spirolegoceratidae : Sverdrupites : Sverdrupites harkeri272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Pentagonocyclicus
genus
Animalia : Echinodermata : Crinoidea : Pentagonocyclicus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Anthinocrinus
genus
Anthinocrinidae : Anthinocrinus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Spathognathodus
genus
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Spathognathodus423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Semilingula taimyrensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Lingulata : Lingulida : Lingulidae : Semilingula : Semilingula taimyrensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Polidevcia lunulata
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Bivalvia : Nuculanida : Nuculanidae : Polidevcia : Polidevcia lunulata295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Altudoceras boreum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Paragastrioceratidae : Altudoceras : Altudoceras boreum272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Metalegoceras arcticum
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Goniatitida : Metalegoceratidae : Metalegoceras : Metalegoceras arcticum295.5 - 290.1 Ma
Permian
Sverdrupites bogoslovskayae
species
Animalia : Mollusca : Cephalopoda : Ammonoidea : Spirolegoceratidae : Sverdrupites : Sverdrupites bogoslovskayae272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Arctochonetes postartiensis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Rugosochonetidae : Arctochonetes : Arctochonetes postartiensis272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Uraloproductus stuckenbergianus
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Uraloproductus : Uraloproductus stuckenbergianus272.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Loganelliidae
family
Animalia : Chordata : Agnatha : Loganelliformes : Loganelliidae443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Loganellia matura
species
Animalia : Chordata : Agnatha : Loganelliformes : Loganelliidae : Loganellia : Loganellia matura443.4 - 433.4 Ma
Silurian
Samaropsis
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Pinopsida : Cordaitaceae : Samaropsis303.7 - 295.5 Ma
Paleozoic
Rufloria
genus
Plantae : Peltaspermophyta : Arberiopsida : Vojnovskyales : Vojnovskyaceae : Rufloria279.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Pecopteris
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Marattiales : Asterothecaceae : Pecopteris279.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Charlottea weedensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Eptingiidae : Charlottea : Charlottea weedensis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Katroma pinquitudo
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Syringocapsidae : Katroma : Katroma pinquitudo199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Charlottea amurensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Eptingiidae : Charlottea : Charlottea amurensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Charlottea johnsoni
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Eptingiidae : Charlottea : Charlottea johnsoni201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Sophia tuberis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Sophia : Sophia tuberis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Thurstonia timberensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Thurstonia : Thurstonia timberensis201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Tozerium nascens
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Eptingiidae : Tozerium : Tozerium nascens201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pantanellium browni
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Pantanelliidae : Pantanellium : Pantanellium browni201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Pantanellium kluense
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Pantanelliidae : Pantanellium : Pantanellium kluense201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Crucella hettangica
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Crucella : Crucella hettangica201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Crucella kaisunensis
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Crucella : Crucella kaisunensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Crucella prisca
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Crucella : Crucella prisca199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Paronaella fera jamesi
subspecies
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Paronaella : Paronaella fera jamesi199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Palaeosaturnalis liassicus
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Palaeosaturnalis : Palaeosaturnalis liassicus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Praehexasaturnalis tetraradiatus
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Praehexasaturnalis : Praehexasaturnalis tetraradiatus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Beatricea christovalensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Beatricea : Beatricea christovalensis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Udalia dennisoni
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Udalia : Udalia dennisoni201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Udalia plana
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Udalia : Udalia plana201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Udalia primaeva
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Hagiastridae : Udalia : Udalia primaeva201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bagotum helmetense
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Bagotidae : Bagotum : Bagotum helmetense199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Broctus kuensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Bagotidae : Broctus : Broctus kuensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Droltus hecatensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Bagotidae : Droltus : Droltus hecatensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Canoptum columbiaense
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Canoptum : Canoptum columbiaense201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Canoptum margaritaense
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Canoptum : Canoptum margaritaense199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Canoptum merum
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Canoptum : Canoptum merum201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Relanus reefensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Canoptidae : Relanus : Relanus reefensis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Wrangellium thurstonense
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Wrangellium : Wrangellium thurstonense199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Canutus rockfishensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Bagotidae : Canutus : Canutus rockfishensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Parahsuum simplum
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Hsuidae : Parahsuum : Parahsuum simplum201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Atalantria emmela
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Atalantria : Atalantria emmela201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Katroma irvingi
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Syringocapsidae : Katroma : Katroma irvingi199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Protokatroma aquila
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Eucyrtidiidae : Pseudoeucyrtis : Protokatroma aquila201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Anaticapitula anatiformis
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Nassellaria : Ultranaporidae : Anaticapitula : Anaticapitula anatiformis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ares moresbyensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Ares : Ares moresbyensis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bipedis douglasi
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Ultranaporidae : Bipedis : Bipedis douglasi199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bipedis elizabethae
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Ultranaporidae : Bipedis : Bipedis elizabethae201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bipedis hannai
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Ultranaporidae : Bipedis : Bipedis hannai201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Trexus dodgensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Trexus : Trexus dodgensis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Palaeosaturnalis lenggriesensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Palaeosaturnalis : Palaeosaturnalis lenggriesensis201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Palaeosaturnalis schaafi
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Palaeosaturnalis : Palaeosaturnalis schaafi201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Palaeosaturnalis subovalis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Palaeosaturnalis : Palaeosaturnalis subovalis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Praehexasaturnalis kirchsteinensis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Saturnalidae : Praehexasaturnalis : Praehexasaturnalis kirchsteinensis201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Triacanthocircus muelleri
species
Retaria : Radiolaria : Spumellaria : Pseudoacanthocircidae : Stauromesosaturnalis : Triacanthocircus muelleri201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Gorgansium alpinum
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Pantanelliidae : Gorgansium : Gorgansium alpinum201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Droltus carinaspinosus
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Bagotidae : Droltus : Droltus carinaspinosus201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Paronaella tripla
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Paronaella : Paronaella tripla199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Bipedis calvabovis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Ultranaporidae : Bipedis : Bipedis calvabovis201.3 - 199.3 Ma
Early Jurassic
Algae
informal
Algae433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Anabarites signatus
species
Animalia : Problematica : Anabaritidae : Anabarites : Anabarites signatus541 - 530 Ma
Cambrian
Atrypoidea scheii
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Atrypida : Lissatrypidae : Atrypoidea : Atrypoidea scheii423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Apianurus barbatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Odontopleuridae : Apianurus : Apianurus barbatus458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Remopleurides caelatus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Remopleurides : Remopleurides caelatus458.4 - 453 Ma
Ordovician
Spinomarginifera tuberculatiformis
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Strophomenata : Productida : Productellidae : Spinomarginifera : Spinomarginifera tuberculatiformis295.5 - 272.3 Ma
Permian
Atalantria
genus
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Nassellaria : Parvicingulidae : Atalantria201.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Paronaella notabilis
species
Chromista : Radiozoa : Polycystina : Spumellaria : Angulobracchiidae : Paronaella : Paronaella notabilis199.3 - 190.8 Ma
Early Jurassic
Ketyna ketiensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Eulomidae : Ketyna : Ketyna ketiensis498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Eoacidaspis salairica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Lichida : Lichakephalidae : Eoacidaspis : Eoacidaspis salairica498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Parakoldinia salairica
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Cheilocephalidae : Parakoldinia : Parakoldinia salairica498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Parakoldinia striata
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Corynexochida : Cheilocephalidae : Parakoldinia : Parakoldinia striata501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Monosulcatina laeve
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Lonchocephalidae : Monosulcatina : Monosulcatina laeve498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Ketyna glabra
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Eulomidae : Ketyna : Ketyna glabra498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Dolgeuloma abunda
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Eulomidae : Dolgeuloma : Dolgeuloma abunda485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Dolgeuloma dolganensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Eulomidae : Dolgeuloma : Dolgeuloma dolganensis485.4 - 485 Ma
Paleozoic
Kulyumbopeltis kulyumbensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Plethopeltidae : Kulyumbopeltis : Kulyumbopeltis kulyumbensis501 - 498.5 Ma
Cambrian
Plethopeltides magnus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Ptychopariida : Plethopeltidae : Plethopeltides : Plethopeltides magnus498.5 - 485.4 Ma
Cambrian
Apatokephalus nyaicus
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Asaphida : Remopleurididae : Apatokephalus : Apatokephalus nyaicus485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Nyaya nyaensis
species
Animalia : Arthropoda : Trilobita : Aulacopleurida : Hystricuridae : Nyaya : Nyaya nyaensis485.4 - 477.7 Ma
Paleozoic
Uralorhynchia striatissima
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Rhynchonellidae : Uralorhynchia : Uralorhynchia striatissima152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Pinaxiothyris campestris
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Terebratulida : Loboidothyrididae : Pinaxiothyris : Pinaxiothyris campestris152.1 - 145 Ma
Late Jurassic
Phyllotheca
genus
Plantae : Pteridophyta : Phyllotheca279.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Pityophyllum
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Ginkgoopsida : Ginkgoales : Ginkgoaceae : Pityophyllum168.3 - 166.1 Ma
Middle Jurassic
Didymothyris didyma
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Didymothyris : Didymothyris didyma427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Nicollidina remscheidensis
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Ozarkodinida : Nicollidina : Nicollidina remscheidensis423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Thecia swinderniana
species
Animalia : Cnidaria : Anthozoa : Theciidae : Thecia : Thecia swinderniana427.4 - 423 Ma
Silurian
Ozarkodina typica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Prioniodontidae : Ozarkodina : Ozarkodina typica433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Synprioniodina bicurvata
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Conodontophorida : Prioniodidae : Synprioniodina : Synprioniodina bicurvata433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Trichonodella symmetrica
species
Animalia : Chordata : Conodonta : Trichonodella : Trichonodella symmetrica433.4 - 430.5 Ma
Silurian
Collarothyris canaliculata
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Athyridida : Athyrididae : Collarothyris : Collarothyris canaliculata423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Hemitoechia distincta
species
Animalia : Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellata : Rhynchonellida : Trigonirhynchiidae : Hemitoechia : Hemitoechia distincta423 - 419.2 Ma
Paleozoic
Paracalamites
genus
Plantae : Tracheophyta : Polypodiopsida : Equisetales : Paracalamites279.3 - 268.8 Ma
Permian
Fossil LocalitiesClick to show 14 fossil localities

Other Databases

Wikipedia:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kara_Sea
Wikidata ID:Q33629

Localities in this Region

Other Regions, Features and Areas that Intersect

Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

This page contains all mineral locality references listed on mindat.org. This does not claim to be a complete list. If you know of more minerals from this site, please register so you can add to our database. This locality information is for reference purposes only. You should never attempt to visit any sites listed in mindat.org without first ensuring that you have the permission of the land and/or mineral rights holders for access and that you are aware of all safety precautions necessary.

References

 
and/or  
Mindat.org® is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Mindat® and mindat.org® are registered trademarks of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2026, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters. Founded in 2000 by Jolyon Ralph and Ida Chau.
Content on this site may not be used to train, fine-tune, or otherwise develop artificial intelligence or machine learning models without prior written permission - see our Terms & Conditions.
To cite: Ralph, J., Von Bargen, D., Martynov, P., Zhang, J., Que, X., Prabhu, A., Morrison, S. M., Li, W., Chen, W., & Ma, X. (2025). Mindat.org: The open access mineralogy database to accelerate data-intensive geoscience research. American Mineralogist, 110(6), 833–844. doi:10.2138/am-2024-9486.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us / DMCA issues - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: October 15, 2026 03:52:47 Page updated: August 16, 2025 13:34:28
Go to top of page