[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Matt Rowell

Born:1-Jul-2001 (Debut:18y 264d Last:25y 50d)

Height:178 cm Weight:74 kg


[Best][By type][Averages][By opposition][By venue]
[Games Played]
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
2020Gold Coast1853-0-238449876  27111120177695137  311
2021Gold Coast18123-0-966221031692  4971944282413 9774  13 3
2022Gold Coast182210-0-122142719440824 15832761328135484280136 13414
2023Gold Coast18239-0-142734321448772 190398617791413512330186 231412
2024Gold Coast182311-0-122443229453883 1843588163975534253222201 21512
2025Gold Coast182516-0-930841349657107 2142914020512753613934531312271117
2026Gold Coast18184-0-142484222347135 1253487136844335122552134 757
Totals12856-0-721391211142628173821 94718750787752525823210116801179651362756
Averages18.2943.75%10.871.6511.1422.010.300.16 7.401.463.966.854.102.021.810.8013.139.210.050.041.060.210.44
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
2020Gold Coast1853-0-27.600.809.8017.401.20  5.402.202.204.003.401.401.201.8010.207.40  0.600.200.20
2021Gold Coast18123-0-95.501.838.5814.080.17  4.080.581.583.672.332.001.08 8.086.17  1.08 0.25
2022Gold Coast182210-0-129.731.238.8218.550.090.18 7.181.453.456.003.681.592.180.1812.736.18 0.051.550.050.18
2023Gold Coast18239-0-1411.871.879.3021.170.300.09 8.261.703.747.703.961.781.520.5214.358.09 0.091.350.170.52
2024Gold Coast182311-0-1210.611.3912.7823.390.350.13 8.001.523.837.094.222.391.481.0914.009.570.04 0.910.220.52
2025Gold Coast182516-0-912.321.6413.9626.280.400.28 8.561.165.608.205.082.122.441.7013.8012.520.040.081.080.440.68
2026Gold Coast18184-0-1413.782.3312.3926.170.170.28 6.941.894.837.564.672.391.940.6714.1711.830.22 0.390.280.39
Totals12856-0-721391211142628173821 94718750787752525823210116801179651362756
Averages18.2943.75%10.871.6511.1422.010.300.16 7.401.463.966.854.102.021.810.8013.139.210.050.041.060.210.44
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals40373635353434333333
Kicks28222019191919181817
Marks6544444444
Handballs22212020202019181818
Goals2222222111
Behinds2111111111
Tackles17171615151313131313
Rebounds7654444433
Inside 50s1110109988888
Clearances20171615141313121212
Clangers1110109998888
Frees7776665555
Frees Against6655555544
Contested Possessions26232322222121212020
Uncontested Possessions23211817171717161616
Contested Marks111111    
Marks Inside 5011111     
One Percenters5444333333
Bounces2222222111
Goal Assists3322222111
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home61 (38-0-23)69289669136122.31289 45191229436248130111568335514378826
Away65 (17-0-48)674118725139921.52911 482942634312721231184582159722571829
Finals2 (1-0-1)254325728.5011 1421510553 2631  111
[Top]
TypeTeam %Ave. ForAve. AgnAve. WinAve. Loss
Home110.0 (5355/4867)87.8 (5355/61)79.8 (4867/61)33.0 (1255/38)-33.3 (-767/23)
Away84.4 (4903/5809)75.4 (4903/65)89.4 (5809/65)32.5 (552/17)-30.4 (-1458/48)
Finals70.9 (127/179)63.5 (127/2)89.5 (179/2)1.0 (1/1)-53.0 (-53/1)
Totals95.7 (10385/10855)81.1 (10385/128)84.8 (10855/128)32.3 (1808/56)-31.6 (-2278/72)
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide8 (5-0-3)98107517321.6351 701329553820181111262  13 2
Brisbane Lions12 (2-0-10)1222713125321.0855 832236785024254145115 21725
Carlton7 (3-0-4)69137714620.86   557414026131448565  722
Collingwood6 (2-0-4)6997514424.0041 40629432615828958  10  
Essendon8 (5-0-3)791410918823.5021 59102953351210910885  4 5
Fremantle8 (3-0-5)85129017521.8822 57152554281211310173  831
Geelong6 (2-0-4)6785312020.0031 4010183828111256159  3 3
Greater Western Sydney8 (2-0-6)89119518423.0032 60143465321014711466  615
Hawthorn7 (4-0-3)70127214220.2912 5582441331318582592 8 6
Melbourne8 (2-0-6)86178917521.88   5210356333171651136931644
North Melbourne9 (5-0-4)105810020522.7832 83154365291714711684  1027
Port Adelaide7 (2-0-5)5888314120.14 1 409213630101619354  432
Richmond7 (6-0-1)86189317925.5711 5213256332189710081 11021
St Kilda6 (3-0-3)63146012320.5011 479243221128369571164 
Sydney7 (2-0-5)79117515422.001  5073452311318510360  8 5
West Coast8 (6-0-2)10878519324.1351 641239573425101711978  1046
Western Bulldogs6 (2-0-4)58126412220.332  407214219161167054  6 2
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide Oval6 (0-0-6)6696913522.501  411120383481739052  822
Barossa Park1 (1-0-0)121142626.0011 7 8114323159    1
Bellerive Oval2 (0-0-2)182294723.50   167614843 3118  421
Carrara48 (28-0-20)55178524107522.40228 3657917734720710088416614434363717
Docklands21 (9-0-12)2174623144821.3322 1622797134744429132462091 1678
Eureka Stadium3 (1-0-2)164223812.671  25179956 2713  1  
Gabba7 (0-0-7)63167313619.4323 43131931301317 7362 16 2
Kardinia Park4 (0-0-4)306356516.2521 1759211398 3530    1
M.C.G.5 (2-0-3)51167112224.40   3262238189667153 1622
Manuka Oval2 (1-0-1)407145427.00   2251424113333217  211
Marrara Oval9 (9-0-0)11639521123.4451 72844693321191412479  1217
Norwood Oval2 (0-0-2)266234924.50 1 183101594522919  1 1
Perth Stadium9 (4-0-5)1081011121924.3312 61942603521912120102  955
S.C.G.3 (1-0-2)263356120.33   2331325754 4818  4 3
Summit Sports Park1 (0-0-1)81182626.001  32282211198    1
Sydney Showground3 (0-0-3)281447224.00 2 2261323173834131  3 3
York Park2 (0-0-2)152183316.50   1824101447 18161 1 1
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2020
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1Port Adelaide1L18611319   422431  118  1  78
2West Coast2W1811115262  763522 31412  11175
3Adelaide3W1810110202  111334113119     81
4Fremantle4W1810110202  52376233128  1  74
5Geelong5L181 12      1212 3      11
 Totals5 (3-0-2)38449876  27111120177695137  311 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2021
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
6↓West Coast1L183 14   1  121  22     15
7Fremantle13L1852914   211311  86  2  73
8Port Adelaide14L18821321   2 17231 139     79
9North Melbourne15L1851914   7 22423 95  1 182
10Richmond16W18103717   4 4322  710  3  85
11Greater Western Sydney17W183 471  9  2111 71  1  73
12Western Bulldogs18L18311316   4117121 78  2 168
13Brisbane Lions19L18836141  6132542 77  2  69
14Melbourne20L18521419   6215232 127     68
15Carlton21W1843913   3213311 67  1  70
16Essendon22L18221113   1 14221 104    177
17Sydney23L18103717   4 45321 98  1  73
 Totals12 (3-0-9)66221031692  4971944282413 9774  13 3 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2022
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
18West Coast1W181711633 1 615846 32213  1  88
19Melbourne2L186 1319   4135815 147   1184
20Greater Western Sydney3L185 1318   131152 2 117    187
21Carlton4W18811119   6144423 108  3  86
22St Kilda5L18103818   4 55412 910  2  89
23Brisbane Lions6L1812 1224 2 41213541 207  5  83
24Collingwood7L181031323   6158221 149  3  78
25Sydney8W189 716   5157232 152     84
26Fremantle9W1812 618   8329412 152  1  84
27Western Bulldogs10L184 26   8 214 4 52     67
28Hawthorn11W1810 616   7133322 131  3  82
29North Melbourne12W1820 5251  112796251176  3  85
30Adelaide14W18132619   1114715  126  1  88
31Port Adelaide15L1810 1020   103246 4 176  2  84
32Collingwood16L18161723   5295421 178  4  87
33Richmond17W188210181  11235612 116  1  88
34Essendon18L18421014   5 374 3 105     70
35Brisbane Lions19L18731421 1 4219312 128 11  80
36West Coast20W18113819   32462 1 145  1  85
37Hawthorn21L1861915   8 25515 87  1 178
38Geelong22L188319   93142 1 54  1  71
39North Melbourne23W1882715   10433 1  97  1 175
 Totals22 (10-0-12)2142719440824 15832761328135484280136 13414 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2023
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
40Sydney1L181721128   8239442 2111  3  88
41Essendon2L18144822   6 81021 1139    186
42Geelong3W18151924   522911132188  2  86
43St Kilda4L185 712   721523  104  1  86
44Fremantle5L18103717 1 1112722  125  1  84
45North Melbourne6W18101818   1215421  136  1 179
46Richmond7W181441226   9248722 1413  1  82
47Melbourne8L18142418   62511422 136     87
48West Coast9W1818111291  17 8671431317  22378
49Brisbane Lions10L18821018 1 122135 3 811  2  87
50Western Bulldogs11W182227291  7371614 3236  2  86
51Adelaide12W189 6151  8 310453 132  1 181
52Carlton14L18921221   7 55312 158  1  86
53Hawthorn15W181021020   52274131118  1 284
54Collingwood16L189 11202  812932  174  1  83
55Port Adelaide17L18123921   6327221 158  1 184
56St Kilda18W181241022   62242 1 1013 12  74
57Greater Western Sydney19L18123214   6247522 113  2  79
58Brisbane Lions20W181019191  133374121129 1  181
59Adelaide21L18818161  7 14522 145  2  76
60Sydney22L18931625   61492 1 189  2 285
61Carlton23L18131720   91886221148     81
62North Melbourne24L181312033   9741242  2213  32 83
 Totals23 (9-0-14)2734321448772 190398617791413512330186 231412 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2024
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
63Richmond1W181911433   5332054 3268  2  84
64Adelaide2W1816113291  105295443209  4  80
65Western Bulldogs3L18941625   8156441 1510     77
66Greater Western Sydney5L188118261  32282211198    179
67Hawthorn6W1813292211 81453322159  1 181
68Sydney7L188 1220   12149321 157  2 178
69West Coast8W1816 6222  131895732186  2 185
70Brisbane Lions9L18511116   4352412 88    180
71North Melbourne10W188 1119   12 232 12611  1 186
72Geelong11W1816 19351  10 7843131321    378
73Carlton12L186 915   15152 1  96     81
74Essendon13W181111526   11248522 1313     85
75St Kilda14L185114191  7222412 118   2 85
76Fremantle16L18921423   72210522 158   1186
77Collingwood17W18821220   4 3321  1010  2  79
78North Melbourne18L181011424 1 8 47512 1111     82
79Port Adelaide19W184 1216   9 335 3 86     78
80Greater Western Sydney20L18111920 1 1356913 1110  1 171
81Brisbane Lions21L1811410211  6139422 1110  2  73
82West Coast22L181511530   925129613218  2 182
83Essendon23W181441832   715962 32015  1  81
84Melbourne24L18101616   6 25221 1151 11 85
85Richmond25W181241729   943844 31613   1 85
 Totals23 (11-0-12)2443229453883 1843588163975534253222201 21512 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2025
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
86West Coast2W1817 1330   8 61032131515  11 79
87Melbourne4W181552136   7181362131917 121283
88Adelaide5W18122517 1 81648143108  2 185
89North Melbourne6W18121142611 7 8114323159    181
90Richmond7L181311629   5267533 1217  11188
91Sydney8W1810 6161  8 6510 6389    181
92Brisbane Lions9L1872916   5 21411 510     80
93Western Bulldogs10W188112201  2 456 33812  1 179
94Hawthorn11W1811 1829   915953321413  1 186
95St Kilda12W181341124   151653 1 914  1  84
96Fremantle13L181511227   133 8623 1511  21 84
97Geelong14L1816 8241  112610844 1211     80
98Greater Western Sydney16L1812 2234 1 8271262331914  2 187
99Melbourne17W181221224   11 71253221981 2 181
100Essendon18W186 915   173154212106  1 184
101Collingwood19W18161163221 13 91287521813     89
102Adelaide20L181921130   947124 121613  2  86
103Brisbane Lions21W181742037   12471553332318  42179
104Richmond22W181031727 1 9 21232211414 12  80
105Carlton23W181341730   8 8945221615  12288
106Greater Western Sydney24L1810215251  4158111 159     87
107Port Adelaide25L18621521   3 55102611210   2181
108Essendon1W1813 183121 82454  11516  1 177
109FremantleEFW181422034 1 6 1143 1 1223   1 89
110Brisbane LionsSFL1811212231  8246252 148  1 186
 Totals25 (16-0-9)30841349657107 2142914020512753613934531312271117 
[Top]
Gold Coast - 2026
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
111Melbourne5L1852813   3 143 2 76     77
112Sydney6L181631632   728872521714    190
113Essendon7W181512035   423583321717  1 182
114Hawthorn8L1891918   10225932 1091    83
115Port Adelaide11W1812 1123 1 6166221 177   1 81
116North Melbourne12L1819112311  7181425111416    282
117Brisbane Lions14L18927161  5 2321  69    182
118Geelong15L18114152611 5326121 1015     82
119Hawthorn16L181161122 1 81674 1 11121 1 184
120Fremantle17L181011222   534612  1210  1  79
121Collingwood18L181021626   4216711 1314     75
122Adelaide19L181111627   6136723 1610  1  77
123Western Bulldogs20L181241426   11227362 1216  1  82
124Carlton21L181621228   7210961411513  1  83
125Melbourne22L181931130   9488341 18131 11 86
126Greater Western Sydney23W182841240   163101761132114   1183
127Brisbane Lions24L181731128 1 4338715 1910     83
128St Kilda25W181821028 1 8281167232081  2 87
 Totals18 (4-0-14)2484222347135 1253487136844335122552134 757 
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]