[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Jayden Short

Born:24-Jan-1996 (Debut:20y 68d Last:30y 210d)

Height:178 cm Weight:76 kg


[Best][By type][Averages][By opposition][By venue]
[Games Played]
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
2016Richmond45166-0-10189544923863 304727333810 47180342053
2017Richmond151610-0-6190614623621 215236333514 44190111119 
2018Richmond152419-0-536010212048098 3910481115891211193443 24356
2019Richmond151513-0-2197666826531 26682964216 431961225252
2020Richmond152115-1-5297113103400 4 28955511321183962475232283
2021Richmond15229-1-1241113413154212 39151501158178 853631 35302
2022Richmond152313-1-944412711555964 677911358771411614037122291810
2023Richmond15167-1-82791007735674 4073552439109 832564112156
2024Richmond15222-0-203841109848214 2510053135499174315211944
2025Richmond15154-0-11252105663183  245940928159 41239 42081
2026Richmond15213-0-1836314310947234 2999547491415 74326122192
Totals211101-4-1063366111598243484135 368927593156503113111118463027231924819639
Averages19.1848.82%15.955.284.6520.610.190.17 1.744.392.810.742.380.540.530.054.0114.350.110.091.180.930.18
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
2016Richmond45166-0-1011.813.383.0614.880.380.19 1.882.941.690.192.060.500.63 2.9411.250.190.251.250.310.19
2017Richmond151610-0-611.883.812.8814.750.130.06 1.313.252.250.192.060.310.88 2.7511.880.060.060.691.19 
2018Richmond152419-0-515.004.255.0020.000.380.33 1.634.333.380.462.420.380.500.054.9614.330.13 1.001.460.25
2019Richmond151513-0-213.134.404.5317.670.200.07 1.734.531.930.402.800.070.40 2.8713.070.070.131.671.670.13
2020Richmond152115-1-514.145.384.9019.05 0.19 1.334.522.620.521.520.520.380.184.5711.760.240.101.521.330.14
2021Richmond15229-1-1218.686.095.9524.640.050.09 1.776.862.270.502.640.770.36 3.8616.500.05 1.591.360.09
2022Richmond152313-1-919.305.525.0024.300.260.17 2.913.434.912.523.350.610.480.276.0916.130.090.091.260.780.43
2023Richmond15167-1-817.446.254.8122.250.440.25 2.504.563.441.502.440.630.56 5.1916.000.250.060.750.940.38
2024Richmond15222-0-2017.455.004.4521.910.050.18 1.144.552.410.592.450.410.410.053.3614.320.090.050.860.180.18
2025Richmond15154-0-1116.807.004.4021.200.20  1.603.932.670.601.871.000.60 2.7315.93 0.271.330.530.07
2026Richmond15213-0-1817.296.815.1922.480.140.19 1.384.712.570.332.330.670.71 3.5215.520.050.101.000.430.10
Totals211101-4-1063366111598243484135 368927593156503113111118463027231924819639
Averages19.1848.82%15.955.284.6520.610.190.17 1.744.392.810.742.380.540.530.054.0114.350.110.091.180.930.18
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals35333332323131313131
Kicks29292727272525252424
Marks15151312111110101010
Handballs121211111110101099
Goals3322222221
Behinds2221111111
Tackles9877666555
Rebounds12111111111111101010
Inside 50s16988777766
Clearances6555554444
Clangers8776666666
Frees4333333222
Frees Against4332222222
Contested Possessions1111109999998
Uncontested Possessions28252323232322222222
Contested Marks2211111111
Marks Inside 502111111111
One Percenters5444444443
Bounces9765555554
Goal Assists3222111111
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home101 (60-3-38)1634568478211220.911819 181449273762465648839215126101258619
Away100 (34-1-65)1588508464205220.522314 164426292762315459341014011691138620
Finals10 (7-0-3)144394018418.40 2 23522842634 441141 1024 
[Top]
TypeTeam %Ave. ForAve. AgnAve. WinAve. Loss
Home102.4 (8070/7882)79.9 (8070/101)78.0 (7882/101)24.8 (1489/60)-34.2 (-1301/38)
Away87.6 (7848/8960)78.5 (7848/100)89.6 (8960/100)39.4 (1338/34)-37.7 (-2450/65)
Finals131.4 (829/631)82.9 (829/10)63.1 (631/10)36.3 (254/7)-18.7 (-56/3)
Totals95.8 (16747/17473)79.4 (16747/211)82.8 (17473/211)30.5 (3081/101)-35.9 (-3807/106)
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide11 (5-0-6)172684922120.0932 1936275276101491611 984
Brisbane Lions16 (9-0-7)227707029718.562  21683683355 512081110182
Carlton14 (8-1-5)224674727119.3622 22775593127 511683122204
Collingwood14 (6-1-7)224626428820.5781 235131841811 542051314112
Essendon12 (10-0-2)205727227723.0821 225440133237 522031216184
Fremantle11 (4-1-6)167665221919.9131 27581873126233159  86 
Geelong13 (6-0-7)207666026720.54 1 297340113686 511821 19192
Gold Coast12 (5-0-7)205726527022.502  226633102885 491933118133
Greater Western Sydney14 (6-0-8)217736928620.431  246033524663482001114122
Hawthorn13 (5-1-7)196737126720.5422 254834132485 521821114145
Melbourne8 (4-0-4)130414917922.38 2 153422421104 4011311871
North Melbourne10 (5-0-5)155525721221.2015 6373351673140147 21071
Port Adelaide15 (5-0-10)262685731921.2739 3374511943109 722083321172
St Kilda18 (6-0-12)3061098739321.8323 2977531442141217528421278 
Sydney9 (4-0-5)132443516718.5641 15282652062 3511821583
West Coast12 (9-0-3)168564421217.6752 254036153678156149211564
Western Bulldogs9 (4-0-5)169563420322.5613 11462551835238147  184 
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide Oval17 (6-0-11)289766335220.7155 33735312459151762324217154
Barossa Park2 (0-0-2)3812104824.00   3951831 635  4  
Bellerive Oval2 (0-0-2)2511103517.50   388141  525  1 1
Carrara13 (10-0-3)203797527821.3813 127537729863531834220234
Docklands28 (9-1-18)47015914661622.0046 4512194276016151122445322418 
Gabba10 (5-0-5)140383717717.701  17462761432 35114119161
Kardinia Park2 (0-0-2)289124020.00   1115231  8241 3 1
M.C.G.113 (62-3-48)1812598540235220.812119 2145022978629063635456164771014111322
Manuka Oval1 (0-0-1)20532323.00   163 3   1171  1 
Marrara Oval1 (1-0-0)9551414.00   1 511   510  35 
Norwood Oval1 (0-0-1)20442424.00   436 411 317  1  
Perth Stadium11 (5-0-6)185663922420.3662 19482872936137161 11543
S.C.G.3 (0-0-3)3910155418.002  7411352  13382 3 1
Subiaco1 (1-0-0)53 55.00   2 1 1 1 14  1  
Sydney Showground6 (2-0-4)83402310617.671  621133731 2575 1612
[Top]
Richmond - 2016
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1Collingwood2L4561 631 2 1 423 6 1111 83
2Adelaide3L4585311 1 3332 2  56   2 75
3Hawthorn7L4563392  311 412 27 13 182
4Sydney8W457418 1 2 2 111 34 1  175
5Fremantle9W4553 5   2 1 1 1 14  1  79
6Gold Coast12W45146418   34  1   514  4  91
7Brisbane Lions14W45114112    3      110     75
8Port Adelaide15L45154 151  226 3 2 213 11  79
9Western Bulldogs16L45154318   44312 1 415  3  69
10Essendon17W45162925    72 1   316  1  86
11Hawthorn18L45132518   152 5   313     85
12Greater Western Sydney19L45205323   163 3   1171  1 86
13Collingwood20W45182422   11      319  2  83
14Geelong21L45185321   161 5   219     79
15St Kilda22L45112112   241 1    13  41 73
16Sydney23L4562915   311 22  6101   169
 Totals16 (6-0-10)189544923863 304727333810 47180342053 
[Top]
Richmond - 2017
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
17Collingwood2W15153318   233 3   314   1 79
18West Coast3W157 411   12314 2 57     76
19Brisbane Lions4W15103212   123 1   210     74
20Melbourne5W1572310 1 25  11  37 11  75
21Adelaide6L151321141  22  1 1 211     83
22Western Bulldogs7L15172219   282 312 515  42 76
23Fremantle8L15126416   251 11  115  11 79
24Greater Western Sydney9L15169218   222  1  315     68
25Essendon10W15106 10   313 4 3 110  32 80
26North Melbourne11W15122214   121 2 1 211   1 72
27Sydney13L15143317   15111   510   2 74
28Carlton14W1583917    33 1 1 314   4 77
29Port Adelaide15W151585201  163 3 1 4161  3 76
30St Kilda16L15115314    331111 212  11 74
31Brisbane Lions17W15175219    35 6 1 118   2 86
32Greater Western Sydney18W156217   1 3 1 1 25  1  76
 Totals16 (10-0-6)190614623621 215236333514 44190111119  
[Top]
Richmond - 2018
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
33Carlton1W15122416 1 12411 1 412  14179
34Adelaide2L15133417 1 441 211 79  1  85
35Hawthorn3W15146721   152 4 1 416   2 80
36Brisbane Lions4W15146822   23 121  517   1 71
37Melbourne5W15151520   13411 1 991 22 78
38Collingwood6W151743201  1821311 612   3168
39Fremantle7W15111516 1 234 2 1 312   1 80
40North Melbourne8W15103616 1 1231 1  87  3  70
41West Coast9L151034142  242 2 1 68  11 71
42St Kilda10W15179421   154 311 417  22 90
43Essendon11W15226628   29314   6201 2  81
44Port Adelaide12L15223325 1 4104222  913  21 88
45Geelong13W15146317   252 1   511  12 77
46Sydney15W151555202  337 21  318     74
47Adelaide16W152095251  244 4 1 321   2188
48Greater Western Sydney17L151756231   35 1   418  2  78
49St Kilda18W15196726 1 25811  1619  1  85
50Collingwood19W151346192  14315 1 119     80
51Geelong20W15121214   134 2 1 311   1180
52Gold Coast21W15154823   165 511 5181  5178
53Essendon22W15197625    44 4   422  15183
54Western Bulldogs23W1592413 1  121    68  41 78
55HawthornQFW15164521 1 463 1   314  1  79
56CollingwoodPFL15142418   121 6   513   2 77
 Totals24 (19-0-5)36010212048098 3910481115891211193443 24356 
[Top]
Richmond - 2019
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
57Carlton1W15185220 1 39215 1 3101 3  89
58Collingwood2L151551162  12211 1 310 111 78
59Greater Western Sydney3L151  1            1  1  5
60St Kilda15W15193322    64 2   217  2  72
61Gold Coast16W15135922    8114   517 12 184
62Greater Western Sydney17W15111516   66  1 1  14  32 88
63Port Adelaide18W1581715   241 1   113  24 83
64Collingwood19W15199726   241 4   322  3  74
65Melbourne20W151510924    13 3   518     73
66Carlton21W15166218   262 4   412  41180
67West Coast22W15936151  2232311 312  1  78
68Brisbane Lions23W15167723   14214   418  1  71
69Brisbane LionsQFW15133215   372 2 1 110   7 81
70GeelongPFW15122113    44 4 1 38  15 74
71Greater Western SydneyGFW15126719   452 4   614  15 73
 Totals15 (13-0-2)197666826531 26682964216 431961225252 
[Top]
Richmond - 2020
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
72Carlton1W15135215   241     3111 1  79
73Collingwood2D15116314   342 1 1 212   1 80
74Hawthorn3L15117718    33  2  7111 11177
75St Kilda4L15135720    431311 614  11 74
76Melbourne5W15123618   212 22  411  1  83
77Sydney6W15209626    33 51  617   3177
78North Melbourne7W15188321 2  72 3111215 121 86
79Greater Western Sydney8L15137518   162111  610 11 174
80Western Bulldogs9W15167521    52 1   512  3  83
81Brisbane Lions10W15164723    72 1 1 511  21 81
82Port Adelaide11L15153318   152     29  1  74
83Gold Coast12W15144418   35311 1 311  21 76
84Essendon13W1595514   1 511   510  35 84
85West Coast14W15178219   14512   5122 2  81
86Fremantle15W151381023   14221  2615  13 69
87Geelong17W15103616 1 182 1   111  16 81
88Adelaide18W15176320   122 1 1 515  32 81
89Brisbane LionsQFL15154722   3631    6131 1  78
90St KildaSFW15147317   142 211 310  2  78
91Port AdelaidePFW15121214 1 16 1411 56  11 82
92GeelongGFW15183725   677221  911  32 86
 Totals21 (15-1-5)297113103400 4 28955511321183962475232283 
[Top]
Richmond - 2021
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
93Carlton1W15215223   394 2   2121 2  88
94Hawthorn2W15146822   261121  512  29 89
95Sydney3L15205323   2111 31  415  13 82
96Port Adelaide4L152546311  2103 4   816   1 93
97St Kilda5W15155520   12414 1 514  3  85
98Melbourne6L15163622   21211511 59  13 86
99Western Bulldogs7W15249226 1  83 21  219  2  90
100Geelong8L15175522   3101 12  615  21 84
101Greater Western Sydney9W15199827   152 2 1 317  1  89
102Brisbane Lions10L15142620    8 111  413  21 89
103Adelaide11W151912423   252131  617  1  77
104Essendon12W15205323   133 1   117  1  85
105West Coast13L152415226    52 31  223  2  80
106St Kilda15L15165622 1 65 434  516  3  89
107Gold Coast16L15123517   352 111  12  2  87
108Collingwood17L15222931   4113121  518  4  82
109Brisbane Lions18W15207727   166 211 220   4188
110Geelong19L151681026   261 6 2 318  11 86
111Fremantle20L15225527    11215 1 218  11 91
112North Melbourne21W151461226    22 31  617  13181
113Greater Western Sydney22L152241032   383 2   425   3 87
114Hawthorn23D15199726   134 1   520  3  85
 Totals22 (9-1-12)41113413154212 39151501158178 853631 35302 
[Top]
Richmond - 2022
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
115Carlton1L15192221   1112 3 1 110  34 89
116Greater Western Sydney2W152910433   2113 1113421     80
117St Kilda3L15278431   151151  7191 1  79
118Western Bulldogs4W152966351  137 4112523  21 80
119Adelaide5L15175118   114 3    16     79
120Melbourne6L15239730   454241  517  2  82
121West Coast7W15277431 1 31952  1923  41384
122Collingwood8W15215627   2264622 1017  1  85
123Hawthorn9W15163521   5 66121 810   1 81
124Essendon10W151891129   42213 2 522     81
125Sydney11L151824222  11832   6181 1  86
126Port Adelaide13W15195423   2344411 1113  51 86
127Carlton14W15245125   331628   717  13187
128Geelong15L15185321   84535 1 217  21 83
129West Coast16W15155722   3535611 913    180
130Gold Coast17L151763201  226123  713   1183
131North Melbourne18L1517672411 21731   717 11  74
132Fremantle19D15105515   73 22   510     81
133Brisbane Lions20W151017171  721271  89  3  79
134Port Adelaide21W15194423 1 51554   714 1   77
135Hawthorn22W15197726 1 15442   719  2 287
136Essendon23W151451125   23651   718  13285
137Brisbane LionsEFL15187220    54 1   315   2 82
 Totals23 (13-1-9)44412711555964 677911358771411614037122291810 
[Top]
Richmond - 2023
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
138Carlton1D15156217   3441    313   1177
139Adelaide2W151535201   151    416    285
140Melbourne6L15217930 1 344 32  822  12184
141Gold Coast7L152511732   17555 1 5231  1 83
142West Coast8W15165218   9431421 513  13 75
143Geelong9W15229426   3654431 817  1  77
144Essendon10L15157924   5332312 1114  1  82
145Port Adelaide11L15186422 2 55235   618  2  74
146Greater Western Sydney12W15177623   15212 1 614  11179
147Fremantle13W151565203  32315   413     76
148St Kilda14W151954232  2831212 814  3  80
149↓Brisbane Lions16L1541 41  1        4 1   22
150Western Bulldogs21L15207525   15332   520     85
151St Kilda22L15217526   29513 1 4211  2 76
152North Melbourne23W15185220    42  1  314  1  79
153Port Adelaide24L15188826 1 166 1   3202 15182
 Totals16 (7-1-8)2791007735674 4073552439109 832564112156 
[Top]
Richmond - 2024
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
154Gold Coast1L15207323   411111   4121 2  84
155Carlton2L151643191   461111 78     79
156Port Adelaide3L15196221 1  43 4 1 217     82
157Sydney4W15178219    2113 1 116  1  82
158St Kilda5L15204424   436 411 317  1  77
159↓West Coast6L152  2 1 111      2     20
160Fremantle9L15228628   19113 1 320     82
161Western Bulldogs10L15174320 1 171 3   413     72
162Brisbane Lions11L15142115    3211   110  1  83
163Essendon12L15183119   16 261  312    176
164Geelong13L15154722    44231  514  1 176
165Adelaide14W15238831    73 5 114221 21 85
166Hawthorn15L15207525   252111  217  1  79
167Carlton17L15114516    3  311 29  2  76
168Fremantle18L15206424   463 3   317  1  78
169Greater Western Sydney19L15164723   122211  614  1  75
170Port Adelaide20L15213223   243 4 2 111  3 187
171Collingwood21L15186725   132 11  317    172
172North Melbourne22L15163622    35 4   414   2 73
173St Kilda23L151581227 1  42     719 111 76
174Hawthorn24L15245529    32121  417     76
175Gold Coast25L15206525   363 1   517  2  82
 Totals22 (2-0-20)3841109848214 2510053135499174315211944 
[Top]
Richmond - 2025
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
176Carlton2W15165319   4932    310  3  91
177Port Adelaide3L15176421   2352231 416     80
178St Kilda4L15246226   2233421 516     84
179Brisbane Lions5L15199625   152 2 1 517     86
180Fremantle6L15208525   281 31  320  2  77
181Gold Coast7W151422161  232 12  511     82
182Melbourne8L15216425   134 232 120     84
183Hawthorn9L15109515   441 1 1  14  11182
184Essendon19W1519106251  16511   320 2 2 80
185West Coast20W151232141  121 111 39 131 81
186Collingwood21L15189725   142 1   220 122 81
187Gold Coast22L15145923    311411 317  32 86
188St Kilda23L151711219     3 311 117  1  79
189North Melbourne24L1596514   244 1   212  1  86
190Geelong25L152210426   133 21  120  4  82
 Totals15 (4-0-11)252105663183  245940928159 41239 42081 
[Top]
Richmond - 2026
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
191Carlton2L1523106291   5512 1 620 12  83
192Gold Coast3L152713633    64 2   228  13 82
193Fremantle4L151710320   37  5 2 215  1  76
194Port Adelaide5L15196322 2 354223  713 131 79
195Greater Western Sydney6L15184523   1141521 315  2  83
196North Melbourne7L15198726 1  551 3  518     86
197West Coast9W15166723   162 211 516  1  85
198Adelaide10L1515101126    42 2 1 419    183
199St Kilda11L15167925   161 1 1 515     89
200Essendon12W1525753011 2104 31  322  31 80
201Sydney13L15156217   322 1   110  2  78
202Brisbane Lions15L15165521   144131  313    182
203North Melbourne16L15225729    72 2 1 122  1  80
204Collingwood17L15174421   133 412 212     84
205Carlton18L15125416    53 1   310   3 79
206Hawthorn20L15145216   123     212     78
207Western Bulldogs21L152215426   252 1 1 222     82
208West Coast22W151314171  142 7   411     71
209Adelaide23L15125416   4311624 99  21 81
210St Kilda24L15126618   42      214  1  76
211Geelong25L15135518   171     3101 2  82
 Totals21 (3-0-18)36314310947234 2999547491415 74326122192 
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]