Jump to content

-ak

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Abenaki

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Proto-Algonquian *-aki.

Suffix

[edit]

-ak

  1. A suffix used to form the plurals of animate words.
    sips (“bird”) → sipsak (“birds”)
    wôbigo (“he is white”) → wôbigoak (“they are white”)

Usage notes

[edit]
  • -ak is the most common suffix used to form the plurals of animate words. It is often used to form the plurals of words ending in letters other than the semivowel w or the vowel a; it is sometimes used to form the plurals of words ending in w; it is almost never used to form the plurals of words ending in a.
  • The other suffixes used to form the plurals of animate words are:
    • -ik, often used to form the plurals of words (especially nouns denoting people who have particular occupations or activities) which end in the consonant d or t (which causes the d or t to mutate into j: nodabônkad, "baker" → nodabônkajik, "bakers"); only rarely used to form the plurals of words ending in other letters (nodkwaag, notkwahag, "pilot" → nodkwaagik, notkwahagik, "pilots"),
    • -ok, used to form the plurals of many words ending in w (which it may suppress), and of some other words (which likely ended in w at an earlier stage of the language),
    • -k, used to form the plurals of almost all words that end in a, and of some words that end in other vowels or in the semivowel w; not used to form the plurals of words ending in consonants.
  • The suffixes used to form the plurals of inanimate words are:
    • -al, the most common suffix used to form the plurals of inanimate words (paskhigan, "gun" → paskhiganal, "guns"), including most body parts and some words ending in the vowel a,
    • -il, used to form the plurals of some words ending in the consonant g or k; only rarely used to form the plurals of words ending in other letters,
    • -ol, used to form the plurals of some words ending in the semivowel w (which it suppresses) or other consonants (which likely ended in w at an earlier stage of the language),
    • -l, used to form the plurals of many words ending in vowels, including the semivowel w; not used to form the plurals of words ending in consonants.

References

[edit]
  • Joseph Laurent (1884), New Familiar Abenakis and English Dialogues, Quebec: Leger Brousseau, page 203
  • Gordon M. Day (1994), Western Abenaki Dictionary (in Abenaki), volume 1&2

Basque

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Unknown. As the oblique plural forms include the vowel -e-, it has been suggested that it derives from Proto-Basque *-g, to which the epenthetic vowel was attached before case suffixes. Then, the intervocalic *-g- would be dropped due to its position.[1]

Suffix

[edit]

-ak

  1. Absolutive plural suffix.
    Nire gurasoak oporretan daude. ― My parents are on holiday.
    Txakurrak katuak jan ditu. ― The dog has eaten the cats.
Declension
[edit]
Basque inflectional suffixes
indefinite singular plural proximal plural
absolutive -∅ -a -ak -ok
ergative -(e)k -ak -ek
dative -(r)i -ari -ei -oi
genitive -(r)en -aren -en -on
comitative -(r)ekin -arekin -ekin -okin
causative -(r)engatik -arengatik -engatik -ongatik
benefactive -(r)entzat -arentzat -entzat -ontzat
instrumental -(e)z -az -ez -oz
inessive anim -(r)engan -arengan -engan -ongan
inan -(e)tan -an -etan -otan
locative anim
―
―
―
―
inan -(e)tako -(e)ko -etako -otako
allative anim -(r)engana -arengana -engana -ongana
inan -(e)tara -(e)ra -etara -otara
terminative anim -(r)enganaino -arenganaino -enganaino -onganaino
inan -(e)taraino -(e)raino -etaraino -otaraino
directive anim -(r)enganantz -arenganantz -enganantz -onganantz
inan -(e)tarantz -(e)rantz -etarantz -otarantz
destinative anim -(r)enganako -arenganako -enganako -onganako
inan -(e)tarako -(e)rako -etarako -otarako
ablative anim -(r)engandik -arengandik -engandik -ongandik
inan -(e)tatik -(e)tik -etik -otik
partitive -(r)ik
―
―
―
prolative -tzat
―
―
―

Etymology 2

[edit]

    From -a (singular definite article) + -k (ergative suffix).

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ak

    1. Ergative singular suffix.
      Txakurrak katuak jan ditu. ― The dog has eaten the cats.
    Declension
    [edit]
    Basque inflectional suffixes
    indefinite singular plural proximal plural
    absolutive -∅ -a -ak -ok
    ergative -(e)k -ak -ek
    dative -(r)i -ari -ei -oi
    genitive -(r)en -aren -en -on
    comitative -(r)ekin -arekin -ekin -okin
    causative -(r)engatik -arengatik -engatik -ongatik
    benefactive -(r)entzat -arentzat -entzat -ontzat
    instrumental -(e)z -az -ez -oz
    inessive anim -(r)engan -arengan -engan -ongan
    inan -(e)tan -an -etan -otan
    locative anim
    ―
    ―
    ―
    ―
    inan -(e)tako -(e)ko -etako -otako
    allative anim -(r)engana -arengana -engana -ongana
    inan -(e)tara -(e)ra -etara -otara
    terminative anim -(r)enganaino -arenganaino -enganaino -onganaino
    inan -(e)taraino -(e)raino -etaraino -otaraino
    directive anim -(r)enganantz -arenganantz -enganantz -onganantz
    inan -(e)tarantz -(e)rantz -etarantz -otarantz
    destinative anim -(r)enganako -arenganako -enganako -onganako
    inan -(e)tarako -(e)rako -etarako -otarako
    ablative anim -(r)engandik -arengandik -engandik -ongandik
    inan -(e)tatik -(e)tik -etik -otik
    partitive -(r)ik
    ―
    ―
    ―
    prolative -tzat
    ―
    ―
    ―

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ R. L. Trask (2008), “-k (1)”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, Etymological Dictionary of Basque, University of Sussex, page 245.

    Hungarian

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    From -a- (linking vowel) +‎ -k (plural suffix).

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -ak

    1. (plural suffix) -s, -es
      ‎ház (“house”) + ‎-ak → ‎házak (“houses”)
      ‎piros (“red”) + ‎-ak → ‎pirosak (“red”)
      Az almák pirosak. ― The apples are red.

    Usage notes

    [edit]
    • (plural suffix) Variants:
      -k is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
      ‎nő (“woman”) + ‎-k → ‎nők (“women”)
      ‎fa (“tree”) + ‎-k → ‎fák (“trees”)
      ‎csésze (“cup”) + ‎-k → ‎csészék (“cups”)
      -ak is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant:
      ‎ház (“house”) + ‎-ak → ‎házak (“houses”)
      -ok is added to most back-vowel words ending in a consonant:
      ‎pad (“bench”) + ‎-ok → ‎padok (“benches”)
      -ek is added to unrounded (and some rounded) front-vowel words ending in a consonant:
      ‎kert (“garden”) + ‎-ek → ‎kertek (“gardens”)
      ‎könyv (“book”) + ‎-ek → ‎könyvek (“books”)
      -ök is added to most rounded front-vowel words ending in a consonant:
      ‎kör (“circle”) + ‎-ök → ‎körök (“circles”)
    • Note that the plural form is not used after definite and indefinite numerals in Hungarian: három könyv (“three books”), néhány óra múlva (“in a few hours’ time”). There are very few (traditional, archaic) exceptions, including háromkirályok (“the Three Magi”), mindenszentek (“All Saints”), and certain archaic phrases with összes (“all”) and minden (“every”) (see their Usage notes).
    • The regular plural suffix for back-vowel adjectives is -ak, for example okosak (“smart/clever ones”). On the other hand, ethnonyms take -ok (e.g. olaszok (“Italians”), see the back-vowel terms in their category), as well as some other adjectives, including privative (“…-less”) ones (formed with -talan, -atlan, or -tlan). Rounded front-vowel adjectives normally take -ek, for example zöldek (“green ones”), except for demonyms (see rounded front-vowel terms in their category).
    • If a word can be both a noun and an adjective, the form of its ending gives information about its function, e.g. játékosok (“players”, noun) and játékosak (“playful”, adjective as part of a plural predicate). The same distinction also exists with words with rounded front vowels, e.g. ismerős: ismerősök (“acquaintances”, noun) and ismerősek (“familiar”, adjective as part of a plural predicate).

    See also

    [edit]

    Ilocano

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

      Inherited from Proto-Philippine *akú, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *(i-)aku, from Proto-Austronesian *(i-)aku.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]
      • IPA(key): (after words ending in consonants and sometimes vowels except /a/) /ak/
      • IPA(key): (after words ending in /a/ and sometimes other vowels) /ʔak/

      Pronoun

      [edit]

      -ak

      1. First-person singular absolutive enclitic pronoun; I, me
        Pilipinoak. ― I am a Filipino.
        Kinagatak ti aso. ― The dog bit me.

      Usage notes

      [edit]
      • When attached to the enclitic -(e)n, the pronoun becomes -akon, reflecting its old form (see etymology above).
        Nanganakon. ― I already ate.
      • The pronoun is often conflated with -nak in colloquial speech. See the definition of -nak for its proper usage.

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      See also

      [edit]
      Ilocano personal pronouns
      Person Number Absolutive Ergative Oblique Possessive
      Disjunctive Enclitic Enclitic3 bági form kukua form
      First singular siak -ak -ko, -k kaniak bagik kukuak, kuak
      dual data, sita1 -ta kaniata, kadata bagita kukuata
      plural inclusive datayo, sitayo1 -tayo, -tay kaniatayo, kadatayo bagitayo kukuatayo
      plural exclusive dakami, sikami1 -kami, -kam -mi kaniami, kadakami bagimi kukuami
      Second singular sika -ka -mo, -m kaniam, kenka bagim kukuam
      plural dakayo, sikayo1 -kayo, -kay -yo kaniayo, kadakayo bagiyo kukuayo
      Third singular isu, isuna Ø2 -na kaniana, kenkuana bagina kukuana
      plural isuda -da kaniada, kadakuada bagida kukuada

      1Regional variants.
      2Null morpheme: there is no absolutive enclitic for the third person singular pronoun. The disjunctives isu or isuna may also be used.
      3Ergative enclitics are also used as possessive markers.

      Fused enclitics
      Actor Patient
      siak data datayo dakami sika dakayo isu5 isuda
      siak bagik4 — — — -ka -kayo -ko, -k -ko ida, -k ida
      data — bagita4 — — — — -ta -ta ida
      datayo — — bagitayo4 — — — -tayo -tayo ida
      dakami — — — bagimi4 -daka -dakayo -mi -mi ida
      sika -nak — — -nakami bagim4 — -mo, -m -mo ida, -m ida
      dakayo -dak -data — -dakami — bagiyo4 -yo -yo ida
      isu -nak -nata -natayo -nakami -naka -nakayo bagina4, -na -na ida
      isuda -dak -data -datayo -dakami -daka -dakayo -da bagida4, -da ida

      4Reflexive pronouns use the bagí form.
      5 isu or isuna may also be added after the enclitics in this column.

      Munsee

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

      From Proto-Algonquian *-aki.

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -ak

      1. A suffix used to form the plurals of animate words.
        lúnuw (“man”) → lunúwak (“men”)
        alóhkeew (“he/she works”) → alohkéewak (“they work”)

      Old Polish

      [edit]

      Etymology

      [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-akъ.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]
        • IPA(key): (10th–15th CE) /aːk/
        • IPA(key): (15th CE) /ɒk/

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -ak m

        1. used to form nouns

        Derived terms

        [edit]

        Descendants

        [edit]
        • Polish: -ak
        • Silesian: -ŏk

        Polish

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

          Inherited from Old Polish -ak.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]
          • IPA(key): /ak/
          • Audio:(file)
          • Rhymes: -ak
          • Syllabification: -ak

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -ak m

          1. used to form demonyms
            ‎Warszawa + ‎-ak → ‎warszawiak
            ‎Kraków + ‎-ak → ‎krakowiak
            ‎Poznań + ‎-ak → ‎poznaniak
          2. used to form various nouns, many of them colloquial
            ‎spacer + ‎-ak → ‎spacerniak
            ‎miedź + ‎-ak → ‎miedziak
            ‎buzia + ‎-ak → ‎buziak
            ‎prosty + ‎-ak → ‎prostak
            ‎pić + ‎-ak → ‎pijak
          3. used to form names of dances and sports
            ‎szczypiorek + ‎-ak → ‎szczypiorniak
            ‎Kujawy + ‎-ak → ‎kujawiak
            ‎Kraków + ‎-ak → ‎krakowiak
          4. used to form diminutives of animals
            Synonyms: -ę, -ko
            ‎gęś + ‎-ak → ‎gęsiak
            ‎kaczka + ‎-ak → ‎kaczak

          Usage notes

          [edit]

          This suffix usually softens the preceding consonant, causing an i or y to be added.

          Declension

          [edit]

          Personal declension (e.g. demonyms):

          Declension of -ak
          singular plural
          nominative -ak -acy, -aki1
          genitive -aka -aków
          dative -akowi -akom
          accusative -aka -aków
          instrumental -akiem -akami
          locative -aku -akach
          vocative -aku -acy

          1Deprecative.

          Animate declension (e.g. dances, sports, some colloquial nouns):

          Declension of -ak
          singular plural
          nominative -ak -aki
          genitive -aka -aków
          dative -akowi -akom
          accusative -aka -aki
          instrumental -akiem -akami
          locative -aku -akach
          vocative -aku -aki

          Inanimate declension (e.g. some colloquial nouns):

          Declension of -ak
          singular plural
          nominative -ak -aki
          genitive -aka -aków
          dative -akowi -akom
          accusative -ak -aki
          instrumental -akiem -akami
          locative -aku -akach
          vocative -aku -aki

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Further reading

          [edit]
          • “-ak”, in Polish dictionaries at PWN‎[1] (in Polish)

          Serbo-Croatian

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

            Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ъkъ.

            Pronunciation

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -ak (Cyrillic spelling -ак)

            1. Suffix appended to words to create a masculine noun, usually denoting a performer, feature, human relation, result of an action, object, diminutive or a proper name.
            Derived terms
            [edit]
            See also
            [edit]

            Etymology 2

            [edit]

              Pronunciation

              [edit]

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -ak (Cyrillic spelling -ак)

              1. Suffix appended to the present stem of verbs to form an adjective denoting a feature or a dimension.
                • glad (“to smooth”) + -ak → gladak (“smooth”).
                • ljub (“to love”) + -ak → ljubak (“amiable”).
                • Proto-Slavic *plyti + -ak → plitak (“shallow”).
              Derived terms
              [edit]

              See also

              [edit]

              Turkish

              [edit]

              Alternative forms

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

                Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـاق, from Proto-Turkic *-gak.

                Pronunciation

                [edit]

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -ak

                1. Creates nouns out of verbs.
                  • yat- (“to lie down”) + -ak → yatak (“bed”).
                  • tara- (“to comb”) + -ak → tarak (“comb”).

                Derived terms

                [edit]

                Unami

                [edit]

                Etymology

                [edit]
                This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
                Particularly: “From Proto-Algonquian *-aki?”

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -ak anim pl

                1. Forms plural animate subjects (or objects if agentive/inversive suffixes precede it) of verbs.
                  ‎k- (“you”, second-person object prefix) + ‎wëwah- (“to know”, verb root) + ‎-a (directive suffix) + ‎-w (“him/her”, third-person singular suffix) + ‎-ak → ‎kuwahaok (“you know them”)
                2. Forms plurals of animate nouns.
                  ‎chulëns (“bird”) + ‎-àk + ‎-ak → ‎chulënsàk (“birds”)

                Derived terms

                [edit]
                • -aok (rebracketing of -a (directive suffix) -w (3rd-person suffix) and -ak; [to] them)
                • -yòk (rebracketing with -w)