Jump to content
Main menu
Main menu
move to sidebar
hide
Navigation
Main page
Contents
Current events
Random article
About Wikipedia
Contact us
Contribute
Help
Learn to edit
Community portal
Recent changes
Upload file
Special pages
Search
Search
Appearance
Donate
Create account
Log in
Personal tools
Donate
Create account
Log in
Contents
move to sidebar
hide
(Top)
1
Singles match
Toggle Singles match subsection
1.1
Blindfold match
1.2
Pure wrestling rules match
1.3
Bloodsport/Underground match
1.3.1
GCW Bloodsport
1.3.2
Raw/NXT Underground
1.4
Shoot-style wrestling rules
1.4.1
Newborn UWF
1.4.2
UWF International
1.4.3
Fighting Network Rings
1.4.4
Pancrase
2
Battle royale-based variations
Toggle Battle royale-based variations subsection
2.1
Battlebowl
2.2
Battle Zone
2.3
Bunkhouse Stampede
2.4
Last Blood battle royale
2.5
Reverse battle royale
2.6
Semi-final battle royale
2.7
World War 3
3
Cinematic match
4
Container-based variations
Toggle Container-based variations subsection
4.1
Ambulance match
4.2
Buried alive match
4.3
Casket match
4.4
Dumpster match
5
Enclosure-based variations
Toggle Enclosure-based variations subsection
5.1
Steel cage match
5.2
Barbed Wire Steel Cage match
5.3
Bungee Match
5.4
Cage of Death match
5.5
Chamber of Extreme match
5.6
Dixieland match
5.7
Doomsday Cage match
5.8
Electrified Cage match
5.9
Elimination Chamber match
5.10
Fight Pit match
5.11
Hell in a Cell match
5.12
Inferno match
5.13
Infierno en el Ring
5.14
Lethal Lockdown match
5.15
Punjabi Prison match
5.16
Thundercage
5.17
Triple Cage match
5.18
WarGames match
6
Flag match
7
Handicap match
8
Hardcore-based variations
Toggle Hardcore-based variations subsection
8.1
Hardcore match
8.1.1
Unsanctioned match
8.2
Deathmatch
8.3
Barbed Wire Ring Rope match
8.4
Boot camp match
8.5
Circus Deathmatch
8.6
Clockwork Orange House of Fun match
8.6.1
Time Bomb Deathmatch
8.7
Falls Count Anywhere match
8.8
First Blood match
8.8.1
Doomsday Chamber of Blood match
8.8.2
Sadistic Madness match
8.9
Four Corners of Pain match
8.9.1
Pools of Fuckery Deathmatch
8.10
Good Old Fashioned Donnybrook match
8.11
Last Man/Woman Standing match
8.11.1
Texas Deathmatch
8.12
Light Tube Deathmatch
8.12.1
2/3 Light Tube Log cabins Deathmatch
8.13
Monster's Ball match
8.14
No Disqualification match
8.15
Piranha Deathmatch
8.16
Pitch Black match
8.17
Razor Deathmatch
8.18
Spike Nail Deathmatch
8.18.1
Nail Hell Deathmatch
8.19
Street fight
8.20
Taipei Deathmatch
8.21
Thumbtack Deathmatch
9
Location-based variations
Toggle Location-based variations subsection
9.1
Bar Room Brawl
9.2
Boiler Room Brawl
9.3
Body of Water match
9.4
Dungeon match
9.5
Empty Arena match
9.6
Parking Lot Brawl
9.6.1
Hollywood Backlot Brawl
9.6.2
Iron Circle match
9.6.3
Train match
9.7
Tooth and Nail match
10
Lumberjack match
Toggle Lumberjack match subsection
10.1
Canadian Lumberjack match
10.2
Extreme Lumberjack match
11
Multi-competitor-based variations
Toggle Multi-competitor-based variations subsection
11.1
Basic non-elimination matches
11.1.1
Non-elimination matches with three competitors
11.1.2
Non-elimination matches with four or more competitors
11.2
Basic elimination matches
11.2.1
Elimination matches with three competitors
11.2.2
Elimination matches with four or more competitors
11.3
Beat the Clock Challenge
11.4
Championship Scramble
11.5
Elimination Chase
11.6
Iron Survivor Challenge
11.7
Special Guest Referee
11.8
Tomoesen
12
Rumble rules-based variations
Toggle Rumble rules-based variations subsection
12.1
Aztec Warfare
12.2
Battle Riot
12.3
Casino Battle Royale
12.4
Honor Rumble
12.5
New Japan Rumble
12.6
Royal Rampage
12.7
Royal Rumble
12.8
Royal Sambo
12.9
Square Go!
13
Series-based variations
Toggle Series-based variations subsection
13.1
Gauntlet match
13.1.1
Gauntlet Eliminator
13.1.2
Casino Gauntlet
13.1.3
Gauntlet for the Gold
13.2
Iron Man/Woman match
13.2.1
Anything Goes Iron Man match
13.2.2
Iron Survivor Challenge
13.2.3
Total Count match
13.2.4
Ultimate Submission match
13.3
Two out of Three falls match
13.3.1
Gate of Heaven match
13.3.2
Three Stages of Hell match
13.3.3
Three Degrees of Pain match
13.3.4
Three Strikes match
13.4
Best of Series match
14
Stipulation-based variations
Toggle Stipulation-based variations subsection
14.1
Clock Strikes Midnight match
14.2
Crybaby match
14.3
Jailhouse match
14.4
Kiss My Foot match
14.4.1
Kiss My Ass match
14.5
Last Chance match
14.6
Loser Leaves Town match
14.7
Loser Wears A Chicken Suit match
14.8
Loser Wears Dress match
14.9
Luchas de Apuestas
14.9.1
Bounty match
14.10
Move match
14.10.1
Banned Move match
14.11
Retirement match
14.12
Spin the Wheel, Make the Deal
15
Strip matches
16
Submission match
Toggle Submission match subsection
16.1
Throw in the Towel match
16.2
Catch-as-Catch Can match
16.3
"I quit" match
16.4
Submissions Count Anywhere match
17
Substance match
Toggle Substance match subsection
17.1
Blood Bath match
17.2
Mud match
17.2.1
Hog Pen match
18
Team matches
Toggle Team matches subsection
18.1
Tag Team match
18.1.1
Tornado Tag Team match
18.2
Elimination Tag Team match
18.2.1
Captain's Fall match
18.2.2
Tag Team Turmoil
18.2.3
Ultimate Endurance match
18.3
Mixed Tag Team match
18.3.1
Intergender Tag Team match
18.4
Stadium Stampede / Anarchy in the Arena match
18.4.1
List of Stadium Stampede matches
18.4.2
List of Anarchy in the Arena matches
18.5
Strange Bedfellows match
19
Weapon-based variations
Toggle Weapon-based variations subsection
19.1
Arcade Anarchy match
19.2
Beach Brawl
19.3
Bricks match
19.4
Chairs match
19.5
Country Whipping match
19.6
Crazy 8 match
19.7
Doors match
19.8
Fans Bring the Weapons match
19.9
Good Housekeeping match
19.10
Handcuff match
19.11
Hangman's Horror match
19.12
Kendo Stick match
19.13
Ladder match
19.13.1
Casino Ladder match
19.13.2
Full Metal Mayhem match
19.13.3
King of the Mountain match
19.13.4
Stairway to Hell match
19.13.5
TLC match
19.13.6
Ultimate X match
19.14
Nigerian Drum Fight
19.15
Object on a Pole match
19.15.1
Biker Chain match
19.16
Pillow Fight
19.17
Straitjacket match
19.18
Strap match
19.18.1
Barbed Wire Chain Deathmatch
19.18.2
Dog collar match
19.18.3
Four Corners Strap match
19.18.4
Russian chain match
19.18.5
Texas Bullrope match
19.19
Stretcher match
19.20
Steel Stairs match
19.21
Symphony of Destruction match
19.22
Tables match
19.22.1
Flaming Tables match
19.22.2
Thanksgiving Leftovers Throwdown
19.22.3
Two out of Three Tables match
19.23
Taped fist match
19.24
Viking Rules match
19.25
Water Fight
19.26
Weapon Rumble
19.27
Weapons Wild match
20
Winner Takes All match
21
References
22
Sources
23
External links
Toggle the table of contents
Professional wrestling match types
20 languages
العربية
Български
বাংলা
Dansk
Deutsch
Ελληνικά
Español
فارسی
Français
Bahasa Indonesia
Italiano
한국어
Bahasa Melayu
Polski
Português
Română
Simple English
Türkçe
اردو
Tiếng Việt
Edit links
Article
Talk
English
Read
Edit
View history
Tools
Tools
move to sidebar
hide
Actions
Read
Edit
View history
General
What links here
Related changes
Upload file
Permanent link
Page information
Cite this page
Get shortened URL
Switch to legacy parser
Print/export
Download as PDF
Printable version
In other projects
Wikimedia Commons
Wikidata item
Appearance
move to sidebar
hide
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from
Cage match
)
Various types of matches used in professional wrestling
Part of
a series
on
Professional wrestling
History
History of professional wrestling
By year
History of WWE
Early wrestling championships
Gold Dust Trio
1980s boom
Black Saturday
1994 NWA World Title Tournament
Monday Night War
Attitude Era
2000 All Japan Pro Wrestling mass exodus
The Invasion
Wednesday Night Wars
Acquisition of WWE by Endeavor
Notable promotions
Men's
All Elite Wrestling
All Japan Pro Wrestling
All Star Wrestling
American Wrestling Association
Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre
Dragongate
Extreme Championship Wrestling
DDT Pro-Wrestling
Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling
Jim Crockett Promotions
Joint Promotions
Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide
Major League Wrestling
Maple Leaf Pro Wrestling
National Wrestling Alliance
New Japan Pro-Wrestling
Pro Wrestling Noah
Ring of Honor
Soft Ground Wrestling
Stampede Wrestling
Titanes en el ring
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling
UWF International
World Championship Wrestling
(Australia)
World Championship Wrestling
(United States)
WWE
Raw
SmackDown
NXT
Evolve
Others
Women's
All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling
Dream Star Fighting Marigold
Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling
Ice Ribbon
JWP Joshi Puroresu
Ladies Legend Pro-Wrestling
NEO Japan Ladies Pro-Wrestling
Shimmer Women Athletes
Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling
Women of Wrestling
World Wonder Ring Stardom
Notable men
Early 20th century (before 1949)
Bert Assirati
Billy Riley
Billy Sandow
Bull Curry
Dara Singh
Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Frank Gotch
George Hackenschmidt
The Great Gama
Jack Pfefer
Jack O'Brien
Joe Stecher
Jim Londos
Lou Thesz
Martin "Farmer" Burns
Orville Brown
Salvador Lutteroth
Toots Mondt
Mid 20th century (1950−1969)
Blue Demon
Bruno Sammartino
Buddy Rogers
Danny Hodge
Dick "The Destroyer" Beyer
Édouard Carpentier
El Santo
Freddie Blassie
Fritz Von Erich
Gene Kiniski
Gorgeous George
Karl Gotch
Killer Kowalski
Luther Lindsay
Pat O'Connor
Rikidōzan
Sam Muchnick
Stu Hart
The Sheik
Verne Gagne
Whipper Billy Watson
1970s
Abdullah The Butcher
Akira Maeda
André the Giant
Antonio Inoki
Baron von Raschke
Big Daddy
Billy Robinson
Carlos Colón
Dory Funk Jr.
Dusty Rhodes
Ernie Ladd
Gerald Brisco
Giant Baba
Gordon Solie
Harley Race
Ivan Koloff
Jack Brisco
Mil Máscaras
Negro Navarro
Nick Bockwinkel
Stan Stasiak