Jump to content

2026–27 Liga I

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Liga I
Season2026–27
Dates18 July 2026 – May 2027
All statistics correct as of 7 June 2026.

The 2026–27 Liga I (also known as Superliga for sponsorship reasons)[1] is the 109th season of Liga I, the top tier of Romanian football. The season began on 18 July 2026 and is scheduled to end in May 2027.[2]

Overview

[edit]

Sixteen teams competed in the league — thirteen teams from the previous season and three newly promoted sides from Liga II–, of which two were promoted directly and one via the promotion/relegation play-off.[2]

Teams

[edit]

Changes

[edit]

The following teams changed division since the 2025–26 season.[2]

Increase Promoted from Liga II Decrease Relegated to Liga II

Stadiums and locations

[edit]
Locations of teams in the 2026–27 Liga I from the Bucharest municipality
Team Location Stadium Capacity
Argeș Pitești Mioveni Orășenesc, at Mioveni[a] 11,000
Botoșani Botoșani Botoșani Municipal 7,782
CFR Cluj Cluj-Napoca Dr. Constantin Rădulescu 22,198
Corvinul Hunedoara↑ Hunedoara Francisc von Neuman at Arad [b] 11,500
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Miercurea Ciuc Miercurea Ciuc Municipal [c] 2,480
Dinamo București Bucharest Arcul de Triumf 8,207
Farul Constanța Ovidiu Central Stadium of the Gheorghe Hagi 4,554
FCSB Bucharest Arena Națională 55,634
Oțelul Galați Galați Oțelul 13,500
Petrolul Ploiești Ploiești Ilie Oană 15,073
Rapid București Bucharest Superbet Arena-Giulești 14,047
Sepsi OSK↑ Sfântu Gheorghe Sepsi Arena Stadium 8,400
Universitatea Cluj Cluj-Napoca Cluj Arena 30,355
Universitatea Craiova Craiova Ion Oblemenco 30,983
UTA Arad Arad Francisc von Neuman 11,500
Voluntari↑ Voluntari Anghel Iordănescu 4,518
  1. ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Nicolae Dobrin Stadium, Argeș Pitești will play their home matches at Orășenesc Stadium in Mioveni.
  2. ↑ Due to the ongoing redevelopment of the Complexul Sportiv Corvinul, Corvinul Hunedoara will play their home matches at Francisc von Neuman in Arad.
  3. ↑ The stadium size is smaller than the required 4,500 but FK Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc received permission from the federation to use their own stadium for the upcoming season.

Personnel and kits

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Main Kit sponsor Other kit sponsor(s)
Argeș Pitești Romania national football team Bogdan Andone Romania national football team Andrei Tofan Italy Macron Vlad Cazino
List
    • Front: Catena+
    • Back: MetaBet CF, One Concept Distribution
    • Sleeves: Carpatina, Pitești
    • Shorts: None
Botoșani Romania national football team Marius Croitoru Romania national football team Andrei Miron Germany Adidas Unibet
List
    • Front: Electroalfa, Elsaco
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
CFR Cluj Romania national football team Marius Șumudică Romania national football team Mário Camora United States Nike Don
List
    • Front: Altenova
    • Back: Roata Făget
    • Sleeves: DSC
    • Shorts: None
Corvinul Hunedoara Romania national football team Florin Maxim Romania national football team Alexandru Neacșa Germany Adidas Vbet
List
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Romania national football team Valentin Suciu Romania national football team Szilárd Vereș Hungary 2Rule MOL
List
Dinamo București Portugal national football team Nuno Campos Romania national football team Cătălin Cîrjan Germany Puma Superbet
List
Farul Constanța Romania national football team Ioan Ovidiu Sabău Romania national football team Ionuț Larie United States Nike Murfaltar Vinul
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Unibet, Pepsi, Celco
    • Sleeves: Auchan
    • Shorts: Kirvad Tour, Mini
FCSB Romania national football team Laurențiu Reghecampf Romania national football team David Miculescu United States Nike Betano
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: MG
    • Shorts: None
Oțelul Galați Portugal national football team Rui Duarte Romania national football team Paul Iacob Germany Adidas Mr Bit
List
Petrolul Ploiești Portugal Ricardo Sousa Romania national football team Paul Papp Italy Macron Cashpot
List
    • Front: Actemium
    • Back: La Cocos
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
Rapid București Romania national football team Daniel Pancu Netherlands national football team Lars Kramer Italy Kappa Napoleon Games
List
    • Front: IMAMED
    • Back: Mogo, Plus-Auto
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: Sasha & Vlad, Dacris
Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe Romania national football team Ovidiu Burcă Romania national football team Nicolae Păun Germany Adidas Diószegi
List
    • Front: MOL
    • Back: Gyermelyi
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None
Universitatea Cluj Italy national football team Cristiano Bergodi Romania national football team Alexandru Chipciu Germany Adidas Mr Bit
List
Universitatea Craiova Portugal national football team Filipe Coelho Romania national football team Nicușor Bancu Germany Puma Superbet
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Oscar
    • Sleeves: Drinks & More Craiova
    • Shorts: Devin, Vectrum, AliveCapital, Pinum, Ruris
UTA Arad Romania national football team Adrian Mihalcea Romania national football team Alexandru Benga United States Nike Mr Bit
List
    • Front: None
    • Back: Verbita, UTB-Shop, Diva Sol
    • Sleeves: Pizza 5 Colțuri
    • Shorts: DEY Security Arad
FC Voluntari Romania national football team Florin Pîrvu Romania national football team Ion Gheorghe United States Nike Maxbet
List
    • Front: Izvorul Minunilor
    • Back: Metropola TV
    • Sleeves: None
    • Shorts: None

Managerial changes

[edit]

Pre-season

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of arrival
Csíkszereda Romanian Football Federation Róbert Ilyés End of contract 16 May 2026 Hungarian Football Federation István Szabó 3 June 2026
Rapid București Romanian Football Federation Constantin Gâlcă Mutual consent 26 May 2026 Romanian Football Federation Daniel Pancu 27 May 2026
CFR Cluj Romanian Football Federation Daniel Pancu 27 May 2026 Portuguese Football Federation António Folha 15 June 2026
Farul Constanța Romanian Football Federation Flavius Stoican 2 June 2026 Romanian Football Federation Ioan Sabău 5 June 2026
Dinamo București Croatian Football Federation Željko Kopić 5 June 2026 Portuguese Football Federation Nuno Campos 11 June 2026
Petrolul Ploiești Turkish Football Federation Mehmet Topal End of contract 6 June 2026 Portuguese Football Federation Ricardo Sousa 7 June 2026

During the season

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Week Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Round Position
CFR Cluj Portuguese Football Federation António Folha Sacked 10 August 2026 4 Regular season 12th Romanian Football Federation Marius Șumudică 14 August 2026
Oțelul Galați Croatian Football Federation Stjepan Tomas 22 September 2026 10 14th Portuguese Football Federation Rui Duarte 28 September 2026
FCSB Romanian Football Federation Marius Baciu 23 September 2026 11th Romanian Football Federation Laurențiu Reghecampf 24 September 2026
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc Hungarian Football Federation István Szabó 24 September 2026 16th Romanian Football Federation Valentin Suciu

Regular season

[edit]

League table

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Dinamo București 11 8 2 1 25 7 +18 26 Advances to Play-off
2 Rapid București 11 7 3 1 18 9 +9 24
3 Universitatea Craiova 11 7 2 2 25 9 +16 23
4 Petrolul Ploiești 11 6 1 4 14 15 −1 19
5 Universitatea Cluj 11 6 0 5 20 18 +2 18
6 Farul Constanța 11 4 5 2 17 15 +2 17
7 Corvinul Hunedoara 11 4 4 3 14 11 +3 16 Advances to Play-out
8 CFR Cluj 11 5 1 5 17 17 0 16
9 FCSB 11 4 3 4 14 17 −3 15
10 Botoșani 11 3 5 3 16 12 +4 14
11 Sepsi OSK Sfântu Gheorghe 11 3 4 4 7 12 −5 13
12 UTA Arad 11 3 3 5 14 16 −2 12
13 Argeș Pitești 11 3 2 6 6 11 −5 11
14 Oțelul Galați 11 2 4 5 11 16 −5 10
15 Voluntari 11 2 2 7 11 25 −14 8
16 Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc 11 0 1 10 5 24 −19 1
Updated to match(es) played on 12 October 2026. Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Play-off.

Results

[edit]
Home \ Away ARG BOT CFR COR CSI DIN FAR FCS OTE PET RAP SEP UCJ UCV UTA VOL
Argeș Pitești 1–0
Botoșani 1–1
CFR Cluj 3–1 a 5–0
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0
Csíkszereda Miercurea Ciuc 0–2
Dinamo București a 5–1
Farul Constanța 2–0
FCSB a a 2–0
Oțelul Galați 2–1
Petrolul Ploiești 1–0 a
Rapid București a a 1–0
Sepsi OSK 1–0
Universitatea Cluj a 2–1
Universitatea Craiova 5–0 4–0
UTA Arad 2–2
Voluntari 2–2
Source: LPF (in Romanian)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Match results by week

[edit]
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
ArgeșLWWWDLLLDLL
BotoșaniDDLDLWDWDLW
CFR ClujLWLLLWWDLWW
CorvinulWLDDWDDLLWW
Csíkszer.LLLLDLLLLLL
DinamoLWDWWWDWWWW
FarulLWDWDDDDWLW
FCSBWWDDWLLLDLW
OțelulWDDLDWDLLLL
PetrolulWLLWWLWWDWL
RapidWDWDLWDWWWW
Sep.OSKLWDDDDWLWLL
Univer.Cl.WLWWWLLLWWL
Univer.Cr.WLWLDWDWWWW
UTA AradLDLDLDWWLWL
VoluntariDLWLLLDWLLL
Updated to match(es) played on 11 October 2026. Source: [citation needed]
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Position by round

[edit]
Team ╲ Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Dinamo125742111111
Rapid7323842222
Univer.Cr.1836953433
Petrolul610138524344
Farul11685797556
Sep.OSK1311101111119669
FCSB31121357711
Univer.Cl.5947410121485
Botoșani91314141413138912
Argeș1412513710121013
Corvinul27996869117
CFR Cluj104121313121111128